[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

keyboard right and left arrow keys not working

Posted on 2010-11-15
4
Medium Priority
?
748 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
keyboard right and left arrow keys not working. Tried to replaced the keyboard, plug -in to diff port, updated BIOS. still didnt'work.
0
Comment
Question by:mroschbach
4 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
ratstud earned 1000 total points
ID: 34137377
You might try a key-mapping utility to see if those keys have been mapped to something else:

Here is Microsoft's utility for it:  (microsoft keyboard layout creator)
http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?FamilyID=8be579aa-780d-4253-9e0a-e17e51db2223&DisplayLang=en 


Hope this helps!
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:rsoly777
rsoly777 earned 1000 total points
ID: 34141195
Have you by any chance pressed "Scroll Lock"? That has some similar
effects.
Also some computer keyboards I've seen have a special
shift key that is used with the function keys to activate and deactivate features. you might also look at this. I am assuming this is a desktop computer. You might also try updating the driver in the device manager it is possible it is not installed correctly or Windows picked the wrong driver for the keyboard assuming both keyboards are the same.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:compfixer101
ID: 34375800
This question has been classified as abandoned and is being closed as part of the Cleanup Program.  See my comment at the end of the question for more details.
0