Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

web server preference

Posted on 2010-11-15
5
Medium Priority
?
942 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-10
Hello Experts.  I am asking if the community ha a preference to using IIS or IHS/Apache on a WebSphere 7 instance running on Windows?  I always thought it was best to use native components, but am unsure if that still rings true today.  

I understand one can manage the IHS server through the console if a managed node.  My experience is more with IIS however, so does the management aspect buy me much?

thanks for your feedback.
sharon
0
Comment
Question by:bongios
5 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Radek Baranowski
ID: 34144070
I guess you can manage IIS as well, so prabably it will be better choice.
0
 
LVL 57

Assisted Solution

by:giltjr
giltjr earned 100 total points
ID: 34145007
What do you mean by "native components"?  Do you mean IIS being native to Windows or do you mean IHS being native to Websphere?


Unless you plan on having the web server do more than just front-end Websphere I would go with IHS.  

Other than installing the Websphere plugin there is no real management of IHS when using it just to front end Websphere and my guess is you will get better support from IBM if you have problems.

If you are going to have the web server do more than just front-end Websphere then go with what you are comfortable with.

0
 
LVL 41

Accepted Solution

by:
HonorGod earned 400 total points
ID: 34145125
 Asking for "opinions" can be an exercise in frustration. ;-)  You are likely to get as many opinions as you get responses.

  Things to consider include:

- The IBM HTTP Server (IHS) is based upon the Apache web server, so knowledge/familiarity with that web server can be used to minimize the learning curve associated with administering/managing the IHS web server in your WebSphere Application Server environment.

- If you already have knowledge and familiarity with another, supported, web server (e.g., IIS), then this knowledge could certainly help you to minimize your learning curve, as well as helping to maximize your comfort level with the environment / configuration.

Q: Does the management aspect buy me much?
A: The most significant aspect of the "new" management options for V 7, in my opinion, is that, you can more easily access the web server configuration information from the same Administrative console used to administer your Application Servers.  This tends to be of most use in a dynamic environment (i.e., one in which the resources are frequently changing).  If your environment is relatively stable, then there is little need to administer the web server.  Therefore, whether you do this administration from the Deployment Manager Administration Console, or on the web server machine itself, would appear to be a simple matter of convenience.  This (i.e., the administration of the web server) might be made more challenging by security processes, and procedures put in place to minimize the exposure of the web server machine to tampering.  It all depends upon what techniques are used to protect the web server from malicious access.

Does this help?
0
 

Author Comment

by:bongios
ID: 34146414
thanks for your responses.  Yes, I was meaning IIS being native to Windows.  I am much more familiar with this flavor of web server.  Since the site is small, likely not being touched much, your feedback helped me decide which direction to go in.  
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:HonorGod
ID: 34148502
Great.  I'm glad to have been able to help.

Thanks for the grade & points.

Good luck & have a great day.
0