Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

3ware RAID disk timeout error

Posted on 2010-11-15
4
Medium Priority
?
1,267 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I have an openE SAN with a 3ware 9650SE-24M8 Raid controller.  The disk are configure in RAID-6 with 1 out spare.  I receive an drive time out error form the 3ware controller.  The disk seems to be active like the others.  In the unit information tab, the unit status is OK with a *.  Do I need to replace the drive or rebuilt it or just do nothing?

Regards,
0
Comment
Question by:pctechaegera
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:poison5151
ID: 34137485
Which exact message are you getting in Monitor -> Alarms?
0
 

Author Comment

by:pctechaegera
ID: 34137714
Here it is:
 Error
0
 
LVL 47

Accepted Solution

by:
David earned 2000 total points
ID: 34138185
Root cause is at least one (more likely several contiguous bad blocks on a HDD).   No reason to worry unless this starts getting more frequent.  The nice thing about R5 and R6 is that the controller will automatically remap the bad block and write it with the correct data extrapolated from the XOR parity

So don't worry about it.   Best practice, if you have not already done so is to make sure the system is set up for regular consistency/check rebuilds.  This will correct such errors.

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:pctechaegera
ID: 34138354
Thank you for the info.

Regards,
0