Solved

Content filtering failure from gmail. to SBS 2008 Exchange server 2007.

Posted on 2010-11-15
10
725 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hello,

Having following problem receiving email:

Delivery to the following recipient failed permanently:

    user@domain.com

Technical details of permanent failure:
Google tried to deliver your message, but it was rejected by the recipient domain. We recommend contacting the other email provider for further information about the cause of this error. The error that the other server returned was: 550 550 5.7.1 Message rejected as spam by Content Filtering. (state 18).

I have applied on my SBS 2008 exchange server a IP ALLOW LIST specifying gmail.com,. still I get this failure.

How can I get this fixed! Reasons why?
0
Comment
Question by:wouterkcs
  • 4
  • 4
  • 2
10 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Vipin Vasudevan
ID: 34137735
Please refer this link which may help you to resolve your problem

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/aa995995(EXCHG.80).aspx
0
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
Tony Johncock earned 125 total points
ID: 34137736
This is a common misconception and in a nutshell you're configuring the wrong filter.

Try this:

Set-ContentFilterConfig -BypassedSenderDomains gmail.com, *.google.com

The * would bypass all subdomains of google.com (for example, mail.google.com and web.google.com)

0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:Vipin Vasudevan
Vipin Vasudevan earned 125 total points
ID: 34137850
Open the Exchange Management Shell:

View Content Filter configuration,
+++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++
Get-ContentFilterConfig

Bypassed Senders (example):
+++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++
Set-ContentFilterConfig -BypassedSenders donotspamme@calazan.com, jdoe@abc.com

Bypassed Sender Domains (example):
+++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++

Set-ContentFilterConfig -BypassedSenderDomains test.com, *.xyz.com

Important Note: BypassedSenders and BypassedSenderDomains are multivalued properties. When you use the Set-ContentFilterConfig cmdlet, it will overwrite the values of those properties. If you just need to add more senders or domains, please follow the example below.

0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Tony Johncock
ID: 34137863
's what I already said ;)
0
 

Author Comment

by:wouterkcs
ID: 34137991
GREAT --

Anyone can help how to invoke the Update-Safelist command?

Thanks,
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Vipin Vasudevan
ID: 34138030
Use the Update-SafeList cmdlet to update the safelist aggregation data in Active Directory. Safelist aggregation data is used in anti-spam filtering in Microsoft Exchange Server

Update-Safelist -Identity XXXX@test.com
0
 

Author Comment

by:wouterkcs
ID: 34138216
Sorry, I am looking how and where to find the Update-safelist cmdlet. I searched on the C drive and can find it.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Vipin Vasudevan
ID: 34138287
You can find it in Exchange Management Shell...
0
 

Author Comment

by:wouterkcs
ID: 34138942
I can find Content Filtering Properties in where I can 1)set 1) Custom words, 2) Exceptions and 3) Actions. I find no commad line.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:wouterkcs
ID: 34140627
Thanks
0