Solved

Can outlook automatically create folders under your inbox and move mail to them

Posted on 2010-11-15
11
551 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
I opened outlook 2007 today and noticed that all of my mail that was in my inbox was moved to folders that corresponded to the year.  There were three new folders under my inbox 2007 2008 2009 and all of the mail for those years was moved to the respective folder.  Is this something that happens automatically?  I dont remember moving those messages.  I also have a blackberry that connects to a BES server.
0
Comment
Question by:rsissick
  • 5
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
11 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:frostsystems
ID: 34137599
Sounds like there's a script setup that is doing this.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rsissick
ID: 34137621
where would this script be.  I never setup a script to do that.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:eagle-22
ID: 34137640
No, these don't get created automatically.  Does someone else have access to your email account, maybe a system administrator.  Maybe they are trying to reduce the size of you mailbox and dividing up your email, in case they want you to move it to an archive folder.

You can check under 'Tools' and then 'Rules' to check if any new rules have be created to move your email to different folders.  But my guess is that someone set these up and divided them up for something.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rsissick
ID: 34137794
That is what I think also.  I dont think they got created automatically.  There are other administrators here, but I asked them and they said they did not.  No rules have been added that I can see.  Is there anything like the blackberry or something that would do this.  I am getting kind of freaked out now.  Is there any log or something where I could see when this was done?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:VijayaGuru
ID: 34137918
creating personal folders for such mails are the first thing, creating a system to automatically organize those emails into these folders is the next.

1.Setup a folder or folders for saving the emails (e.g. Job, Family, Pals, and Newsletters etc).
2.You can create a rule directly from a message. Right-click on the email you want to automatically move to the special folder. Click on Create Rule.
3.In the Create Rule box that opens up, you can select one or more conditions and the follow through actions by checking the boxes. As shown, you can screen the email by sender address (or distribution list), subject and/or recipient. You can also set a sound alert or a desktop New Item Alert for the incoming mail. To move the email to a specific folder, checkmark Move the item to folder. Click on the Select folder button to select the folder or click on New for a new one.
4.Click on OK to confirm the new rule. All emails satisfying the new rule will get moved automatically to the folder from now. If you instantly want to run the rule, check Run this rule now on messages already in the current folder.
5.Further fine-tune the rule if you want by clicking on Advanced Options. The advanced option wizard lets you select other conditions, select a range of actions to perform on them and select exceptions to the rules if any.
The rules setup concludes at the final screen where you can specify a descriptive name for the rule, turn it on and review it for any changes.



So, thought of interesting plays with the rules? Let’s see… you can move mails with attachments to another folder but with an exception that it’s within a set size range. Another good use is to assign a priority level to incoming mail so you can deal with the more important ones first and leave the rest for later.

Alternatively, instead of selecting a single message to start a new rule, you can also start create a rule from scratch using the wizard by opening it from Tools – Rules and Alerts – New Rule.

In Step 1: Select a template. Under the entries of Stay organized,  select Move messages from someone to a folder.

In Step 2: Edit the rule description – click on the underlined link for people or distribution list to set the From address filter. Next, click on the specified folder link to set the target folder.

The next sequences of steps are the same as in the Advanced Options wizard.

Many interesting automatic actions can be performed on your emails with a combination of different rules. Remember, rules are performed in sequence as shown in the Rules and Alerts box. Rules can always be edited at any step and also their order changed.

0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 

Author Comment

by:rsissick
ID: 34137963
I understand that you can do these things using rules, but I did not setup anything like this.  I am concerned that it just happened by itself.  I did not create any rules to do this.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:MegaNuk3
ID: 34138617
Look at the modified date of the messages that will give you a clue of when it happened and then look in the exchange event logs around that time to see what accessed your mailbox.

It sounds like your mailbox was re-imported with folders for the dates. Outlook does not do this automagically.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rsissick
ID: 34140500
I think it might be a new version of outlook add-in for message archiving.  That is the likely culprit.  We use the commvault product and I just upgraded to it around the time when I noticed this happening.  I still havent quite nailed it down but I think I am close.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
eagle-22 earned 500 total points
ID: 34140679
Yes, that sounds more like it that the Archive software Commvault may have been setup to create these archive folders for you.  Check the settings if you can.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rsissick
ID: 34141956
I am going to call Commvault support in the AM.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:MegaNuk3
ID: 34143033
Look at the modified time of the messages and you will probably find that it is the same time or just after the commvault install that this happened.
0