Solved

Virtualized Win2K3 DC Processor Hung at 100%

Posted on 2010-11-15
7
767 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hello Experts,
I am facing a problem with a virtualized server. The processor utilization on the VMWare server (for the virtual machine) is pegged at 100%

It is a Windows 2K3 Domain Controller.
It is the only domain controller in the domain (it a is a test domain)
It relies on itself as the first DNS server listed, and an external DNS (which is not accessible via this network) as the secondary
The network that is accessible to the server is NOT the same subnet it was on when it was imaged/virtualized
The VMWare server is ESX 3.5
The server processor goes to 100% and stays there
I am able to login, but it is taking forever to do anything
The VMWare network connection is turned ON.

Does anyone have any suggestions on what to try to get this server up and running?
Thank you very much in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:CanHasCheezburger
7 Comments
 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
Mike Kline earned 200 total points
ID: 34137612
If you go into task manager are there any processes that are taking up the cycles?  A tool like procmon may also help you find out what the issue is http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/sysinternals/bb896645.aspx

Thanks

Mike
0
 
LVL 27

Assisted Solution

by:KenMcF
KenMcF earned 100 total points
ID: 34137632
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:TechHammer
TechHammer earned 100 total points
ID: 34137654
If you can, check the services running to determine the culprit.  IF not, have you tried bouncing the server?  I understand it is your only DC on the domain, but at least it is a test domain.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:Vipin Vasudevan
Vipin Vasudevan earned 100 total points
ID: 34137667

Try get the process which eating up your processor.

adding to mkline71 :
Try using process explorer to know more on that process

link http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/sysinternals/bb896653.aspx to download process explorer
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:CanHasCheezburger
ID: 34137704
MKLine, I just brought up task manager when I saw your message.  It is cqmgserv.exe that is taking up the CPU. I killed it and it seems to run normally.  I am trying to figure out what it is needed for and how to kill it.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:CanHasCheezburger
ID: 34137932
I disabled all HP services that were not removed when the VMWare converter ran...  Now it's coming up fine.  Thanks for all your help!
0
 
LVL 2

Author Closing Comment

by:CanHasCheezburger
ID: 34137948
I split up the points as best as I could. Giving the most to the first person who answered me.
Thanks again all!
0