[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

How to clear the hardware log of a Dell PowerEdge SC1435 server?

Posted on 2010-11-15
9
Medium Priority
?
7,144 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
The amber light is flashing on the front panel of my Dell PowerEdge SC1435 server.
After I run a DSET report, the last line of the hardware log says "System Board SEL: Event log sensor for System Board, log full was asserted."

How do I clear the log so that I can get more information on what's going on?
0
Comment
Question by:carlkelley
9 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:eagle-22
ID: 34137893
"When full, the hardware log must be cleared, which is possible from the Hardware Log tab in a Main System Chassis view."

I think you need to restart the server, and enter the BIOS to clear the "hardware log".
0
 

Author Comment

by:carlkelley
ID: 34137965
I give it a try later this evening.  The server supports and  email server and a web site that should not go down during business hours.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:pinascode
ID: 34138088
IF YOU have a DRAC card in it, you can clear it via the log tab. i had the error too, till i cleared it i kept having trouble rebooting my server.
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:PowerEdgeTech
ID: 34138846
You can also clear it using DSET ... just re-run it and select the Gather/Clear Log option.
0
 

Author Comment

by:carlkelley
ID: 34139129
PowerEdgeTech,

I'm liking the DSET Gather/Clear Log option a lot because I don't have to reboot my server.  Any chance you could give me the appropriate command line arguments?  I've been running my DSETs from a start menu entry whose properties indicate that a base DSET report can be invoked via "C:\Program Files (x86)\Dell\DSET\bin\dellsysteminfo.exe" on my server.
0
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
PowerEdgeTech earned 1000 total points
ID: 34139246
I've never used DSET from CLI ...

You can try this:

Gathering and Clearing the Dell Hardware Log
=======================================================================

At DSET launch you may choose "Gather then clear Dell Hardware Log" which clears
the Dell Hardware Log (also known as the "ESM Log") found on most systems. The Dell Hardware
Log tracks important hardware events. Choosing this option will save a text file of the
log contents before the log is cleared. If DSET is already installed the log can be only
cleared by using the Start menu option under "Programs > DSET > Clear ESM Log" or by using
the DSET CLI command "CLEARESM.EXE"

http://ftp.dell.com/diags/readme-win_2.0.0.118_A01.txt
0
 

Author Comment

by:carlkelley
ID: 34139353
PowerEdge Tech:

"Programs > DSET > Clear ESM Log" worked and the amber light is no longer flashing on the front panel of the server.  Thank you, sir.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:carlkelley
ID: 34139365
Great bedside manner ;-)
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:PowerEdgeTech
ID: 34139369
No problem ... you should be able to take any new errors in the logs at face value.

Good luck.
0