Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Oki Data C610dn having error constantly

Posted on 2010-11-15
5
Medium Priority
?
563 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
We installed a Oki Data c610dn color laser printer at a customers site.  When it first booted up it gave us an error.  Paper tray empty.  We figured it was because the manual paper tray had been opened.  So we opened the manual tray and closed it and then removed the paper tray and pushed it back in.  The error went away and we thought nothing more of it.

Well the customer has had the problem over and over.  He said he has tried opening and closing trays and it will eventually go away after he tries many different things.  The error happens while the printer is not even being used.  What do you guys think the problem is?

Just wondering if it may be something simple I can fix for him quickly without having to go through the warranty process.  Thank you in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:kadafitcd
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
David_Ingledew earned 1000 total points
ID: 34143891
Could be a sensor playing up - either paper dust or hardware failure at that point.

I'd remove all trays and give the sensors a good clean, and check the rollers at the same time.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Davis McCarn
ID: 34144836
If it's brand new and you bought it from a reputable dealer/distributor, get it exchanged!  It's called DOA and will be troublesome forever.
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:kadafitcd
kadafitcd earned 0 total points
ID: 34167246
Well we cleaned it and talked to tech support.  They said it was most likely the main paper tray sensor.  It seemed to be moving up and down properly and wasn't stuck.  But we're not sure that the paper tray itself is working properly.  The way we got it to go away was filling the paper tray full and then inserting the paper then we removed the paper and the error did not return.  We're hoping it was just a stuck tray.  We're monitoring it as of right now.
0
 
LVL 12

Author Closing Comment

by:kadafitcd
ID: 34224598
Still working good.
0