Solved

DHCP Authorize/Unauthorize in AD using Netsh

Posted on 2010-11-15
4
1,254 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Having a strange issue.  I'm trying to add a new dhcp server at a site, but cannot properly authorize/unauthorize DHCP.  I believe this is due to leftover baggage in AD from a previous DC with the same name/IP.  When I run a netsh dhcp show server, it shows me two authorized DHCP servers at that site, but both contain incorrect information, yet one is currently authorized and performing DHCP without issue.  Does AD key off the DNS name, IP address or both when authorizing a dhcp server?  For example,  here's what I see in AD >

Server [ChicagoDC.sub.domain.com] Address [10.28.32.47] Ds location: cn=ChicagoDC.sub.domain.com

Server [ChicagoDC1.sub.domain.com] Address [10.28.32.48] Ds location: cn=ChicagoDC.sub.domain.com

The server that's currently up and running and serving DHCP properly is  ChicagoDC.sub.domain.com, but it's IP address is really 10.28.32.48 so both AD entries are technically incorrect.  I could delete them both, but I'd like to avoid breaking the current DHCP server if possible.

Ultimately, I'm trying to move DHCP from ChicagoDC [10.28.32.48] to Chicago DC1 [10.28.32.49].  I know how to move it, but cannot get it to work on ChicagoDC1 due to the mixup in AD.

Any thoughts on how to clean up the incorrect DHCP info in AD?

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:dkraut
4 Comments
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:mittermueller
mittermueller earned 150 total points
ID: 34137797
You may user ntdsutil with metadata cleanup (after a backup of AD).
0
 
LVL 57

Assisted Solution

by:Mike Kline
Mike Kline earned 100 total points
ID: 34137813
Are you using an account that is in the enterprise admin group when trying to authorize the DHCP server?

Thanks

Mike
0
 

Author Comment

by:dkraut
ID: 34138239
Yes Mike,  I'm pretty sure the issue is being caused by the twisted up DHCP settings in AD.  
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
Awinish earned 250 total points
ID: 34143186
You can remove the entry from ADSIEDIT.MSC & remove wrong or which is not authorizing.

http://blogs.technet.com/b/networking/archive/2009/02/27/old-dhcp-servers-appear-in-the-list-of-authorized-servers-after-a-domain-rename.aspx

Delete the scope & recreate it & it should work.

The enterprise admin account is required when you have multiple domain to authorize dhcp else domain admin membership account is sufficient.
0

Join & Write a Comment

Companies that have implemented Microsoft’s Active Directory need to ensure that the Active Directory is configured and operating properly. If there are issues found and not resolved, it eventually leads the components to fail or stop working and fi…
Mapping Drives using Group policy preferences Are you still using old scripts to map your network drives if so this article will show you how to get away for old scripts and move toward Group Policy Preference for mapping them. First things f…
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of transferring the five major, necessary Active Directory Roles, commonly referred to as the FSMO roles from a Windows Server 2008 domain controller to a Windows Server 2012 domain controlle…
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of configuring their Windows Server 2012 domain controller to synchronize its time with a trusted, external resource. Use Google, Bing, or other preferred search engine to locate trusted NTP …

747 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

13 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now