Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Configuration of Exchange 2010 and DAG and File Share Witness with 2 physical Sites

Posted on 2010-11-15
4
Medium Priority
?
675 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
This is the Scenario
I have 2 small datacenters at two different AD Sites

Site-A is a Single Exchange Server with all three Exchange Roles ( CAS, HUB, MBX) and
Site-B is also a Single Exchange Server with the same 3 Roles

Site-A has 2 Mailbox Databases    SITE-A-MBX and SITE-B-MBX with all of the users in Site-A using the SITE-A-MBX database
Site-B has 2 Mailbox Databases    SITE-B-MBX and SITE-A-MBX with all of the users in Site-B using the SITE-B-MBX database

I have a second Mailbox Database in each Site, that is the copy of the OTHER SITES primary database. So that each site has its own Mailbox database and a copy of the other sites Mailbox Database. If the link goes down, ideally each site would continue to function with its own database, and only one server would receive new emails. When the link is up and running again, all of the recent emails would replicate with the database at the other site.

So the question is, how to configure the File Share Witness – If the Internet goes down between the two sites, how do you keep the Exchange servers on both locations up and running until the service is restored?
0
Comment
Question by:DaComputerguy-West
4 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Vipin Vasudevan
ID: 34138074
You might be using Exchange 2010 and configure DAG on databse between these two sites?

Please refer these two link which could help you

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dd298065(EXCHG.140).aspx
http://www.simple-talk.com/content/print.aspx?article=808
0
 
LVL 49

Accepted Solution

by:
Akhater earned 2000 total points
ID: 34140768
You can't do what you are aiming for sorry

Exchange 2010 DAG won't take into consideration site links failures. if the link is down  between the two sites the site without a share witness will lose quorum and all the databases will be dismounted on it.

0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 34869417
This question has been classified as abandoned and is being closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See my comment at the end of the question for more details.
0