Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

excel automation using vb.net

Posted on 2010-11-15
6
Medium Priority
?
918 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
I am getting error which using excel macro in vb.net code
xlWorkSheet.Columns("A:A").Select()
        xlWorkSheet.Selection.Insert(Shift:=xlToRight, CopyOrigin:=xlFormatFromLeftOrAbove)
        xlWorkSheet.Selection.Insert(Shift:=xlToRight, CopyOrigin:=xlFormatFromLeftOrAbove)

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:CalmSoul
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:TommySzalapski
ID: 34138111
Take the () off of select maybe? What does the error say? What if you do it like this?
xlWorkSheet.Columns("A:A").Select
        Selection.Insert Shift:=xlToRight, CopyOrigin:=xlFormatFromLeftOrAbove
        Selection.Insert Shift:=xlToRight, CopyOrigin:=xlFormatFromLeftOrAbove

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Daniel Reynolds
ID: 34138112
What is the error?
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:TommySzalapski
ID: 34138118
Actually, do it like this.
xlWorkSheet.Columns("A:A").Insert Shift:=xlToRight, CopyOrigin:=xlFormatFromLeftOrAbove
xlWorkSheet.Columns("B:B").Insert Shift:=xlToRight, CopyOrigin:=xlFormatFromLeftOrAbove

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
TommySzalapski earned 1000 total points
ID: 34138140
Those parameters are the default anyway, you really only need
xlWorkSheet.Columns("A:A").Insert
xlWorkSheet.Columns("A:A").Insert
0
 
LVL 85

Assisted Solution

by:Rory Archibald
Rory Archibald earned 1000 total points
ID: 34138182
Just reposting as expert rather than admin comment:


xlWorkSheet.Columns("A:B").Insert(Shift:=xlToRight, CopyOrigin:=xlFormatFromLeftOrAbove)

Open in new window

0