Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

how to get  special folders such as Users Application Data

Posted on 2010-11-15
6
Medium Priority
?
855 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
hi
i have created a setup file (exe ) installer and im installing some folders in
  Users Application Data folder
how i can read the path for that folder
im using vb.net 2008

how i can know the path in xp , vista , windows
also how i can know the operating system in code?
0
Comment
Question by:Kamal Khaleefa
6 Comments
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Éric Moreau
ID: 34138150
have you tried My.Computer.FileSystem.SpecialDirectories.CurrentUserApplicationData
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
nepaluz earned 2000 total points
ID: 34138189
for application data folder try

Environment.GetFolderPath(Environment.SpecialFolder.CommonApplicationData)

and

Environment.GetFolderPath(Environment.SpecialFolder.ApplicationData)

for application data folder
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Erick37
ID: 34139093
OS version Info:

'Version numbers
String.Format("{0}.{1}.{2}.{3}", OSVersion.Version.Major.ToString, OSVersion.Version.Minor.ToString, OSVersion.Version.Build.ToString, OSVersion.Version.MajorRevision.ToString)

'Version Description
String.Format("{0}", OSVersion.VersionString)
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Erick37
ID: 34139126
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:sufianmehmood
ID: 34142897
Environment.SpecialFolder.ApplicationData
0
 
LVL 16

Author Closing Comment

by:Kamal Khaleefa
ID: 34158807
thx
0