Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Web-Based Account Creation

Posted on 2010-11-15
5
Medium Priority
?
303 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Good Morning,  I am trying to find a way/product that will allow a secretary to enter new user information from a web-page.  I would prefer she not have direct access to the server.  We do not need a lot of reporting features as she is only going to be entering data as walk-ins occur.  

Ideally something that would allow here to enter name, select group membership via drop-down and have the application create the user and home folder.

Forgive the term but I am trying to dumb-down user creation so it does not tie up one of my techs.

Thank you for suggestios.
0
Comment
Question by:Barry Scheelar
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Brad Howe
ID: 34141945
Hi,

You can do this simply with .NET using System.Directorie Services.  Essentially, create a webpage withwill perform against Active Directory.

Add user
http://channel9.msdn.com/Blogs/RobertShelton/Adding-users-to-Active-Directory-with-NET

Add user to Group
http://channel9.msdn.com/Blogs/RobertShelton/Adding-Groups-and-users-to-groups-to-Active-Directory-with-NET

MSDN Example
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb384369.aspx

Good Luck,
Hades666
0
 

Author Comment

by:Barry Scheelar
ID: 34148890
Thank you I will look at these,  unfortunately I am not much of a programmer/developer but I shall see what these post have to show.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:GeneralTackett
ID: 34152775
sounds very insecure if you ask me..  
0
 

Author Comment

by:Barry Scheelar
ID: 34159045
Indeed I would hope for some level of authentication before the secretary can add a user.
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
Brad Howe earned 200 total points
ID: 34159221
Secure is not a problem. What do you think IISPASSWD does?

yes, windows Integrated authentication.

Don't use impersonation and ensure the user has on the minimum permissions required.

Cheers,
Hades666
0