Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

How to resolve the [Run-time error '424', Object requred] when running an Access 2003 application with an mdb type file?

Posted on 2010-11-15
5
Medium Priority
?
628 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-27
I am developing an Access 2003 application using an MDB type file.

When I run the application on my PC, the application runs successfully.

When I run the application on another user's machine, I get the following error:

Run-time error '424':
Object required

And if I set a breakpoint in the Access application, I get a different run-time errror of '429'.

Do you know how I can resolve this error?

I notice the following in the Tools -> References:   Available References

Visual Basic for Applications
Microsoft Access 11.0 Object Library
OLE Automation
Microosoft DAO 3.6 Obj Library
Microsoft Active X Data Obj 2.5 Library
Microsoft Excel 11.0 Obj Library
Microsoft Office 11.0 Obj Library
Microsoft Outlook 11.0 Obj Library
PDF Creator

And in the application the following 2 dlls are used:
Private Declare Sub Sleep Lib "kernel32.dll" (ByVal dwMilliseconds As Long)
Private Declare Function RegOpenKeyEx Lib "advapi32.dll" _
    Alias "RegOpenKeyExA" (ByVal hKey As Long, ByVal lpSubKey As String, _
    ByVal ulOptions As Long, ByVal samDesired As Long, _
    phkResult As Long) As Long



0
Comment
Question by:zimmer9
5 Comments
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:peter57r
ID: 34138039
We need to see the code around the error line.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:Patrick Matthews
ID: 34138069
On that other computer, when you look up the references, are any listed as missing?

What line of code does the debugger jump to?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:kraiven
ID: 34138093
It looks like the other user has a missing Office library component. You may need to get hold of the required Office interop.
0
 

Author Comment

by:zimmer9
ID: 34138184
The last line that the compiler reaches is as follows:
Set msDir = CreateObject("MSDotNet.COMDirectory.Search")
this statement appears in the following Function:
----------------------------------------------------------------------------
Public Function getUSER(id As String, pswd As String)
On Error GoTo errFunct
Dim msDir
Set msDir = CreateObject("MSDotNet.COMDirectory.Search")   <-- last line before error
...
errFunct:
        If Err.Number <> 0 Then

and the Err.Number generated is 429
0
 
LVL 93

Accepted Solution

by:
Patrick Matthews earned 2000 total points
ID: 34138303
Then it would appear that your user does not have that component installed.

(Is it part of .Net Framework or something?)
0