Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Trouble with creating an Alert

Posted on 2010-11-15
3
Medium Priority
?
332 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
Trying to raise an alert with the following code.            

string message = String.Format("The file you are attempting to upload is {0} bytes.\n\r"
                                +          "     The maximum allowable size if {1} bytes.\n\r"
                                +          "               File not uploaded!!!",  
                                           fileUpload.FileBytes.GetLength(0),
                                           _MAX_PIC_SIZE);
                                           
            ClientScript.RegisterStartupScript(this.GetType(), "openWin", "<scriptlanguage=JavaScript>alert('" + (message) + "');</script>");

Also tried:
            const string PREFIX = "<script language=\"javascript\"> window.open('+htmlPath+','Alert','toolbar=no,status=no,menubar=no,location=center,scrollbars=no,resizable=no,height=500,width=350');<";

            cmd.Parameters.AddWithValue("@ImageData", null);

            string message = String.Format("The file you are attempting to upload is {0} bytes.\n\r"
                                +          "     The maximum allowable size if {1} bytes.\n\r"
                                +          "               File not uploaded!!!",  
                                           fileUpload.FileBytes.GetLength(0),
                                           _MAX_PIC_SIZE);

            ClientScript.RegisterStartupScript(this.GetType(), "Startup", PREFIX + (message) + ">');</script>");

The code is executed and the file is not uploaded but I don't see the alert message.  Using IE 8.

What am I doing wrong?
0
Comment
Question by:Marvin_Rowe
3 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
danora earned 500 total points
ID: 34138024
Hi Marvin Rowe,

Have you tried enabling compatibility mode within IE? I had some issues similar and this simple fix worked for mine :)
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:devlab2012
devlab2012 earned 500 total points
ID: 34138073
You are missing a space in "<scriptlanguage". It should be like "<script language". complete line is:
ClientScript.RegisterStartupScript(this.GetType(), "openWin", "<script language=JavaScript>alert('" + (message) + "');</script>");
0
 

Author Comment

by:Marvin_Rowe
ID: 34191965
Both are acceptable solutions - can I award each of you 125 points?

Thanks and sorry it has taken me so long to get back to you.
0