Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Upgrading File and Print Server from Windows Svr 2003 to Windows Svr 2008

Posted on 2010-11-15
2
Medium Priority
?
265 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
I have a Windows 2003 file and print server that I want to upgrade to Windows 2008 server . What is the best way to go about this ?
0
Comment
Question by:alli87
2 Comments
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Joseph Daly earned 2000 total points
ID: 34138191
I guess you have two options here if you like. There are supported migration paths from 2003 to 2008 that you could do in place.

http://www.microsoft.com/windowsserver2008/en/us/why-upgrade-2003.aspx 

Personally I was never a fan of this approach and would favor doing a backup, complete rebuild, and restore but this will depend on your enviroment if this is possible.
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Darius Ghassem
ID: 34138552
Do you want to upgrade the hardware or just the OS? Depending on what version you are going to you might will have to do a reinstall. Windows 2008 Server R2 are only 64-bit installs so there is no upgrade path for a Windows 32-bit OS you must reinstall the server and the server hardware must support 64-bit.

Now if you are just upgrading from a 32-bit to 32-bit or 64-bit to 64-bit you can proceed with the upgrade there really isn't much to it just make sure you have a good back of all data.
0