Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Dynamic autosum across macro

Posted on 2010-11-15
11
Medium Priority
?
835 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
I want to be able to use autosum across, in a macro. the amount of rows will always be different.

I was able to use the following macro, to dynamically autosum a column:


    For Each NumRange In Columns("I").SpecialCells(xlConstants, xlNumbers).Areas
        SumAddr = NumRange.Address(False, False)
        NumRange.Offset(NumRange.Count, 0).Resize(1, 6).Formula = "=SUM(" & SumAddr & ")"
        c = NumRange.Count
    Next NumRange


I would like to do the same in rows.

I've attached a PDF of the report I'm working with.

Please help

 Example.pdf

0
Comment
Question by:PLA_LTM
  • 5
  • 5
11 Comments
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:TommySzalapski
ID: 34138362
Why doesn't this work? (Can't view the report by the way).

For Each NumRange In Rows(5).SpecialCells(xlConstants, xlNumbers).Areas
        SumAddr = NumRange.Address(False, False)
        NumRange.Offset(0, NumRange.Count).Resize(6, 1).Formula = "=SUM(" & SumAddr & ")"
        c = NumRange.Count
    Next NumRange

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:TommySzalapski
ID: 34138761
Of course the 5 should be the right row number.
0
 

Author Comment

by:PLA_LTM
ID: 34139177

hmm this seems to work but if i have a varying number of rows, what do i do?

sometimes i may have 4 rows others can be in 10 or greater.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Zack Barresse
ID: 34139271
Just add more rows...

Range("5:10")

HTH
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:TommySzalapski
ID: 34139476
That might attach areas. Try
For i = 5 to 10
For Each NumRange In Rows(i).SpecialCells(xlConstants, xlNumbers).Areas
        SumAddr = NumRange.Address(False, False)
        NumRange.Offset(0, NumRange.Count).Resize(6, 1).Formula = "=SUM(" & SumAddr & ")"
        c = NumRange.Count
    Next NumRange
Next

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:PLA_LTM
ID: 34164859
Thank you TommySzalapski for you code.  I'm not sure if i'm implementing it correctly.

I can get it to Sum across but not for all my records.  The "6" in "Resize(6, 1)"  seems to limit only the summation of 6 records.  Is there a variable i can use here to sum exactly the number of records?  (whether it's 1 or 1000 records)  (is this even possible?)

I've added an image of my table, in hopes to illustrate my issue better.

The total across will always appear in Column G.  

The number of records can range any where from 1 to several thousand.

 Example of my records
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:TommySzalapski
ID: 34165307
Ah. Now that I can see your data. Use this.
Dim i As Integer, lastrow As Integer

lastrow = Range("A" & Rows.Count).End(xlUp).Row

For i = 2 To lastrow

For Each NumRange In Rows(i).SpecialCells(xlConstants, xlNumbers).Areas
        SumAddr = NumRange.Address(False, False)
        NumRange.Offset(0, NumRange.Columns.Count - NumRange.Column + 2).Formula = "=SUM(" & SumAddr & ")"
        c = NumRange.Count
    Next NumRange
Next

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:PLA_LTM
ID: 34165485
I feel like we're on the right track.

That seems to work, Column G seems to have the right value.  However, it seems to overwrite columns H-K with a formula as well.
I've added screen caps of what's happening with the macro and what should be happening.

 Result almost there What result should be
I greatly appreciate you help with this.
0
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
TommySzalapski earned 2000 total points
ID: 34165677
I forgot to resize the range.
Also there's no need to loop within the same row.
Dim i As Integer, lastrow As Integer

lastrow = Range("A" & Rows.Count).End(xlUp).Row

For i = 2 To lastrow

        Set Numrange = Rows(i).SpecialCells(xlConstants, xlNumbers).Areas(1)
        SumAddr = Numrange.Address(False, False)
        Numrange.Offset(0, Numrange.Columns.Count - Numrange.Column + 2).Resize(1, 1).Formula = "=SUM(" & SumAddr & ")"

Next

Open in new window

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:PLA_LTM
ID: 34165707
OMG!!! That worked perfectly!!!

Thank you,
0
 

Author Comment

by:PLA_LTM
ID: 34166488

TommySzalapski, thank you for your help.

I have another, VBS question posted.

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Programming/Languages/Visual_Basic/VB_Script/Q_26624318.html

would you mind checking to see if you can assist me here as well?
0