Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Install  Symantec Endpoint Protection Manager Console on Win 7 64bit

Posted on 2010-11-15
4
Medium Priority
?
1,932 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-09
My CDs for Symantec Endpoint 11.0.5 do not seem to include a 64bit version that I can install on my Win 7 64bit PC. Does that exist and where do I find it?
0
Comment
Question by:LarryDAH
4 Comments
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:mittermueller
mittermueller earned 400 total points
ID: 34138080
You can download it from Symantec's fileconnect having an active basic support (normally included for one year).
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
jimmymcp02 earned 800 total points
ID: 34146422
or you can install it as a 32 to bit app if you want to.

Or like mittermueller said. You will need to get the file from symantec.
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:Kody-Burg
Kody-Burg earned 800 total points
ID: 34235861
Why not just install it as a 32-bit application? It should run just fine.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:LarryDAH
ID: 34243422
I did have the option do d/l it from fileconnect but it was also on the CD. I installed it from there but had to remove the 64bit version of Java from my machine first. It was installing the 32 bit version but connecting to the 64 bit Java and then crashing. Removing the 64 bit fixed the install issue.
0