Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

How to create my own intranet for employees

Posted on 2010-11-15
6
Medium Priority
?
761 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Dear Experts,
I have 150 users in a domain.
I want to create my own intranet with employee login screens, employee picture and details, and a common shared calender.
Please advice step by step as I am new to this.
Regards,
Sanjeev Kumar
0
Comment
Question by:sanjeevkmrs
6 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
JimFive earned 668 total points
ID: 34138126
Step 1:  Buy a Server to be used as the Web Server
Step 2:  Install Web Server Software (Apache, MS - IIS, etc)
Step 3:  Design your web site.

Beyond that, this question is overly broad.  If you really have no idea how to do any of this stuff start reading a lot of books on web administration, or hire a web administrator.
--
JimFive
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:DigitalTechy
DigitalTechy earned 664 total points
ID: 34138156
You could use Microsoft Sharepoint with a webserver IIS this would be easier but may cost some money depending on your company partnernship with microsoft...  It is built for what you described.

Please describe some of your current network layout, do you have SBS? What versions, do you have webservers already?  What does your network look like, do you have a DMZ and LAN pre-configured?  

Maybe if you provide us with some more details we could recommend more solutions or a better step by step.   Sharepoint sounds like exactly what you need though as it comes with custom templates and user authentication built in from the domain.  Good luck.
0
 
LVL 44

Assisted Solution

by:scrathcyboy
scrathcyboy earned 668 total points
ID: 34141412
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:scrathcyboy
ID: 34141426
another link showing how to do it with Frontpage, the simplest solution --
www.byelverton.net/Portfolio/Technology_Review_FrontPage.pdf
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Schells_Web_Design
ID: 34151496
There are some really easy ways to do this. Since you don't have a lot of experience with it, try the first one before anything else.

1. Use a hosting company that allows you to create a password protected area through a backend panel, like a CPanel or something similar. You "protect" a directory with a simple username & password combination. You can usually install some sort of calendar program through the same backend. You can also use a Google calender if the information doesn't need to be ultra-secure. Many hosts provide a feature like this as part of the hosting.

2. You can create your Intranet as a directory under a current website and then use .htaccess and .htpasswd to protect it. There are some freebie Perl programs out there you can install and just set the root path of the server to the .htpasswd file. This will allow you to create your own combinations.

As far as the programming behind the site - you probably want a small database running for the employee information. Don't put anything secure out there like social security numbers, home phone numbers, etc.

Hope that helps.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:sanjeevkmrs
ID: 34182185
thanks
0