[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

No sharing and security tab on one particular folder NT server 2003

Posted on 2010-11-15
8
Medium Priority
?
637 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-22
I have one particular folder that has no 'Sharing and Security' option when right clicking nor a "Sharing" or "Security" tab when viewing properties.  Parent and sibling folders all have the option.  When trying to enter folder, it displays 'Access Denied'.   We have tried to access the security tab on this folder logged in as users who have admin rights in addition to trying 'Administrator' user also.  This problem is only on this one particular folder, all other folders on the server display the sharing and security tabs.
0
Comment
Question by:boblindemann
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:eagle-22
ID: 34138324
What is the name of the folder?  and where is it located? C: drive?
Is the folder an NFS folder, if so you may need to change permissions there.
0
 

Author Comment

by:boblindemann
ID: 34138469
It is Server 2003 so it is NTFS, folder is c:\program files\common files\borland shared\bde
bde folder is the folder that has the issue.

0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Darius Ghassem
ID: 34138854
You need to take ownership of the folder this is currently stopping you from accessing the file

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc780020(WS.10).aspx
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:boblindemann
ID: 34139673
Problem is, cant take ownership anywhere....  I don't have the security tab
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Darius Ghassem
ID: 34139730
Reboot the server then try to view security tab
0
 

Author Comment

by:boblindemann
ID: 34139821
I rebooted just after posting my last response and when it came back up the folder was gone, which is fine since it is a product we uninstalled a long time back.  I'm sure the server has been rebooted since then so not sure what the folder was sticking around!
0
 
LVL 59

Accepted Solution

by:
Darius Ghassem earned 2000 total points
ID: 34139833
Most likely the issue when a folder is pending deletion after an uninstall then you will not have certain options to work with the folder
0