Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Server name missing from Studio Management

Posted on 2010-11-15
5
Medium Priority
?
532 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hi!

How do I add server name to MSSQL 2008 Express Studio Management?
I added an alias to the SQL Configuration Manager, but it is not listed in the server name drop down of MSSQL 2008 Express Studio Management.
Please be specific.
TIA
0
Comment
Question by:TrueBlue
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Shaun Kline
ID: 34138247
The server name field allows you to type the name in. If your computer can connect to the machine, the machine name will appear in the list the next time you launch SSMS.
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Mez4343 earned 1000 total points
ID: 34138254
1) click View-Object Explorer
2) Click Connect dropdown arrow and select Database Engine
3) Enter the server name in dialog and select authentication

There is a 'browse for more' to find sql servers on your domain if you dont know the name.

If you sql server is on your local machine, you can just type 'localhost' as server name.
0
 

Author Comment

by:TrueBlue
ID: 34139599
So I typed the name of server in, user name and password. And got a 18456 error,
Any ideas?
0
 
LVL 27

Assisted Solution

by:Shaun Kline
Shaun Kline earned 1000 total points
ID: 34141041
That's usually a login failure. Was SQL Server set up for mixed authentication? The default is to use Windows Authentication, which would allow you to access the server without having to provide your user id and password, as SSMS will use the credentials used when you logged into your computer. If the server is set up for Mixed authentication, then you may need to verify the user id and password you are using to access SQL Server.
0
 

Author Comment

by:TrueBlue
ID: 34141194
I did use mixed authentication.
I found the problem just not sure how to fix it.
I imported the sql database from our old server.
The user names are present but no login names were imported.
Each user name shows "Without Login".
Is there a way to add a Login to each user name?
TIA
0