?
Solved

windows 7 pc can ping internet IP addresses and hostnames but cannot surf

Posted on 2010-11-15
20
Medium Priority
?
959 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
This is a strange one.  I have a brand new delll laptop that cannot surf the internet.  I checked the IP settings and the pc is set to receive an ip address from the router/isp.  I can connect to the wireless or wired network just fine.  When I try to surf in IE I get the page cannot be displayed.  I installed Firefox and I get the same thing.  I can ping 4.2.2.2 and I can ping internet hostnames all day.  I just cannot open a browser and get out to the internet.  The windows update does download updates without a hitch and the pc is up to date on security patches.  Antivirus app also download updates just fine.

Any ideas?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:JLazore
  • 9
  • 6
  • 3
  • +2
20 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:danora
ID: 34138171
Hi JLazore

I your firewall on? Port 80 open? Do you have conflicting firewalls? (try disabling one of your firewalls and thentry again) have you tried pathping and tracert to verify the destinations? i would have a look at a packet tracer application to see where its getting stuck.

Hope this helps
0
 

Author Comment

by:JLazore
ID: 34138217
Good point, I forgot to check that.  I turned off the windows firewall and I still could not get out to the internet.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:danora
ID: 34138242
Hi,

Have a look in the LAN settings within IE to see if it is trying to use a proxy with the firewall still disabled :)
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:JLazore
ID: 34138298
I already checked that...Lan settings are autodetect.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:danora
ID: 34138372
do you have a different browser that you can try, Im fast running out of ideas apart from resetting your tcp/ip stack.DNS is ok, pings are ok, your not using a proxy....... IE problem??
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:houssam_ballout
ID: 34138382

try this in the command prompt:

netsh winsock reset ip

Are you able to browse Internet through IP of some host/
0
 

Author Comment

by:JLazore
ID: 34138384
I tried Firefox and get the same results.  How do you rebuild the stack in Windows 7?  This is a clean install btw and it is picking up the ip fine.  Like I said, I can ping hostnames without issue as well.  This one is strange.  Also just scanned for viruses and malware - no problems.
0
 

Author Comment

by:JLazore
ID: 34138393
It asks me to elavate to admin in order to run that command.  This is the only user on the pc.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:danora
ID: 34138400
See comment from houssam ballout, Its a long shot............ worth a try :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:JLazore
ID: 34138406
can't run it, says to elevate to administrator.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:danora
ID: 34138417
Start>programs>accessories> right click on cmd and click run as admin..........
0
 

Author Comment

by:JLazore
ID: 34138511
Was able to run the command but it still does not work.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:houssam_ballout
ID: 34138556
when you ping google.com
you get an ip, right?
so copy this IP to the browser , can you open it?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:danora
ID: 34138562
One thing that comes to mind is in your browsers´ internet options. Check to see, under connections, if you have it set to ¨always dial a connection¨.
0
 

Author Comment

by:JLazore
ID: 34138619
I checked that and it is all set the way it is supposed to.  I also reset to default settings as well.  I am stumped.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:houssam_ballout
ID: 34138645
try browsing through IP
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:jrmedia
ID: 34142279
there is a virus going around that sets proxy settings to use the following proxy and leaves it blank in all broswers the antivirus does remove it just not in time or may not detect it at all it seems once this setting has been changed the virus kills it self any way so i would check under tools>internet options>connections>lan settings and make sure no proxy settings entered
0
 

Author Comment

by:JLazore
ID: 34144463
I have seen that one before.  I did check and the proxy setting is unchecked.
0
 

Author Comment

by:JLazore
ID: 34144465
browsing by IP did not work either.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
vernony earned 1000 total points
ID: 34144547
the problem could be corrupted dlls since browsers need to call these dll files and proceed accordingly, therefore, the problem occurs with both IE and Firefox. please follow http://support.microsoft.com/kb/813444 to re-register mentioned dlls, then check the result again.
hope it helps
0