Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

IIS / OWA on SBS 2008 Not Working

Posted on 2010-11-15
5
Medium Priority
?
1,288 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
Hi all,

We recently installed and uninstalled Trend on an SBS 2008 Server (due to a conflict with a bespoke app), now OWA and RWW aren't accessible anymore.  The services are running but nothing.  When I go to the usual address "office.clientDomain.com"  (or locally http://servername/")I get an IIS welcome page but nothing else.

What is odd is that I am now seeing Internet Information Services (IIS) Manager 6.0 snap in (old school) AND the new Internet Information Services snap in (new SBS 2008 style).

Does anyone have any ideas?

Thanks

Bob
0
Comment
Question by:Mango-Man
5 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:The_Dark1
ID: 34138914
Hi There,

It sounds like the OWA Virtual directories could of become damaged.

It might be worthwhile rebuilding the OWA Virtual directions using a combination of the following two links:

Remove-OwaVirtualDirectory: Exchange 2007 Help
New-OwaVirtualDirectory: Exchange 2007 Help

Make sure you back it all up first, but read through those MS Articles. Would be worth a shot....
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
Jdtuck earned 400 total points
ID: 34139643
It also sounds like the IIS http redirect is not on or configured correctly on the OWA virtual directory.  if you go to office.clientdomain.com/owa does it direct properly?  
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Mango-Man
ID: 34141866
Hi,

Interestingly no it doesn't, unless I manually enter HTTPS - for some reason the redirect to the HTTPS equivalent of any domain isn't taking place.  I also tested just https://office.clientDomain.com and I am taken to the correct welcome page, indicating that everything is working fine except the HTTP thing.

Unfortunately this appears to be stopping Outlook over HTTP from working also.

Any suggestions would be much appreciated!

Bob
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:pcsmitpra
pcsmitpra earned 800 total points
ID: 34143816
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:The_Dark1
The_Dark1 earned 800 total points
ID: 34144420
If you run through these steps, (this is how to configure RPC over HTTP for Exchange 2007

This may help identify the issue:

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/aa998934(EXCHG.80).aspx
0