Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

What caused this BSOD?

Posted on 2010-11-15
7
Medium Priority
?
2,109 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Our Exchange Server Blue Screened last night - just want to find out why and prevent it from happening again.

Server is 2008 Standard SP2 x64 (not R2) running Exchange 2010 and Hyper-V.

BSOD was 11/15/10 at 4:59am - nothing useful in the Windows Event Logs.

Minidump was created.  I used BlueScreenView to check it:
BSOD view
Drivers view
Looks like fltmgr.sys.

Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:CTS-Tech
7 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:mahrens007
ID: 34138313
Have you add any new software / hardware on the physical or virtual server?  Also, have you tried a system restore?

Through the All Programs menu:
1.
Click Start.
2.
Point to All Programs.
3.
Point to Accessories.
4.
Point to System Tools.
5.
Click System Restore.
6.
Follow the instructions on the wizard.
0
 

Author Comment

by:CTS-Tech
ID: 34146479
The only new software installed was Backup Exec 2010 on Friday.  The BSOD happened Monday @ 5am.
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
mismoboy earned 2000 total points
ID: 34161959
FltMgr.sys is the Microsoft Filesystem Filter Manager.  It is a system file used by Windows to help control various aspects of your hard drives & files. Its primary function is to make sure that the data written to the hard drive is correct and not corrupted. The fltmgr.sys error is caused when Windows cannot read or process files that are on the hard drive, usually because the File System Manager is damaged or unreadable. If this is the case, it can cause hard drives to stop working and the blue screen to appear.  But the most common cause of this error is a temporary problem which will a simple restart of your PC will fix or uninstall the last patch or application that was last installed on your server. Good luck.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:mismoboy
mismoboy earned 2000 total points
ID: 34161964
Remember, hard and files is what the fltmgr.sys checks, you also got to make sure your backup devices are working correctly with the Backup Exec software too.
0
 

Author Comment

by:CTS-Tech
ID: 34348557
I uninstalled the backup software, and will see if it happens again...
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 34824866
This question has been classified as abandoned and is being closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See my comment at the end of the question for more details.
0