Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

DateTime::Locale version 0.4 required--this is only version 0.35 How to solve this error?

Posted on 2010-11-15
5
Medium Priority
?
278 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-25
DateTime::Locale version 0.4 required--this is only version 0.35 at /usr/local/lib/perl/5.10.0/DateTime.pm line 45.

How to solve this error?
0
Comment
Question by:spsenthil
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Carl Bohman
ID: 34139112
Have you tried installing a more recent version from CPAN?  Here's a link to the most recent version:
http://search.cpan.org/~drolsky/DateTime-Locale-0.45/lib/DateTime/Locale.pm
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:spsenthil
ID: 34140753
I already have a low version how to upgrade with this one.

0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Carl Bohman earned 2000 total points
ID: 34146009
On the right side of the page I linked to, there is a download link: http://search.cpan.org/CPAN/authors/id/D/DR/DROLSKY/DateTime-Locale-0.45.tar.gz

Once you download it, follow the direcitons here: http://www.cpan.org/modules/INSTALL.html


Alternately, if you have the CPAN module installed and have access to the internet from your server, you can install the module directly from the command line.  The full documentation is here: http://theoryx5.uwinnipeg.ca/CPAN/perl/lib/CPAN.html

You may be able to simply use:
perl -MCPAN -e 'install DateTime::Locale'

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Suhas .
ID: 37313534
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0