Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

HP 9800 Problem

Posted on 2010-11-15
8
Medium Priority
?
286 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
Hi there. The color printer in the staff room is giving me this problem.HP 9800

When I send anything to print it just spits out about 4 or 5 pages with nothing in it and then the middle button just starts blinking.

The printer does have ink....how can I fix this?I tried rebooting it but same problem
0
Comment
Question by:slingingshot15
8 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
danora earned 1000 total points
ID: 34138258
Hi slingingshot15

I have come across something similar before and for me it was a corrupted driver that needed reinstalling.

Hope this helps
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:David_Ingledew
ID: 34143876
Definitely driver - remove the pirnter and specific driver if manually installed, then download and use the Universal driver here:
http://h20000.www2.hp.com/bizsupport/TechSupport/SoftwareIndex.jsp?lang=en&cc=us&prodNameId=4157320&prodTypeId=18972&prodSeriesId=503548&swLang=8&taskId=135&swEnvOID=4062
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:danora
ID: 34143939
Hi David ingledew

when we had this issue we were already using the hpupd, I had to add the specific print driver for the printer, however not all issues are the same and the upd could work for this one :)
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:David_Ingledew
David_Ingledew earned 1000 total points
ID: 34144022
Alternatively check for other drivers added recently which might have affected this one (shared DLL's) or see if Windows has automatically updated any drivers...if so roll them back!
0
 

Author Comment

by:slingingshot15
ID: 34144540
by the way...this printer is on a network so how do i really go about reinstalling the driver
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:danora
ID: 34144637
Hi

You will need to go onto the server that is hosting/sharing the printer out. once you are on the server there are two ways that you can do this, one is to right click the printer in question and replace the driver from within the properties, the other is to delete the printer and start again. You will have to bear in mind end users existing shares to this printer.

0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:David_Ingledew
ID: 34144957
Remember if you update the UPD to the latest it could have knock on effect, so be sure to have the older version.
0