Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

SSPI Handshake Failed error on SQL Server 2008

Posted on 2010-11-15
9
Medium Priority
?
1,980 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Running SQL Server 2008 on a Server 2008 R2 box.   This server is a member of a domain, and it is not a domain server.

Ever since renaming the server (see below), we get an SSPI handshake error every minute in the SQL server log.

SSPI handshake failed with error code 0x8009030c while establishing a connection with integrated security; the connection has been closed.  [CLIENT: a universal address appears here]

The universal address is actually the IPv6 address that appears under the heading
Tunnel adapter 6TO4 Adapter when you do an ipconfig/all on the sql server itself.

We don't use IPv6 that I know of-- I've never configured it.  If I disable IPv6 in the configuration window for the network card, the errors still appear.


The database and all user logins work fine.  SQL Server Config Mgr shows all services to be up and running.  This error started when we renamed the file server that this SQL server resides on.

To replace an older server, we created this server with a temporary name as a member of the domain.  We brought the database over from the old SQL server.  Tested it, worked fine.  Renamed the old server while it was still in the domain.  Then renamed this new SQL server to the old server's name.  Made the appropriate changes in the DNS in the domain server.

Restarted the server and the errors began.
Looks like some local service is trying to login to the SQL server from the sql server itself and is now failing.

Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:dakota5
  • 7
9 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Humpdy
ID: 34138453
Is this server part of a mirror or cluster
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
dba2dba earned 2000 total points
ID: 34138458
Below link has some good information:

http://sqlserverpedia.com/blog/sql-server-bloggers/sql-server-and-sspi-handshake-failed-error-hell/

Please regsiter an SPN for the Service account and see if it helps..

0
 

Author Comment

by:dakota5
ID: 34142133
The server is not part of a mirror or cluster.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dakota5
ID: 34142318
DBA2DBA-- can you be more specific, please.

Note that there is no user name listed in the error message.

You say "please register an SPN for the service account."  Which service account are you referring to, and how does one "register an SPN"?  
0
 

Author Comment

by:dakota5
ID: 34142334
Also, the link you provided describes problems with a DNS that are corrected by rebooting the DNS.  We have a single DNS and this has been rebooted.  This did not affect the errors.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dakota5
ID: 34147155
By shutting down each of the services one at a time, I've established that Reporting Services is generating the error.  The user:   domain_name\SQLExec is generating these IPv6 errors.
But the main SQL Server service, Analysis Services, and SQL Server Agent all use this user with no problem.  And the fact that it shows the IPv6 Address in the errors is also puzzling.
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:dakota5
dakota5 earned 0 total points
ID: 34181060
I found the answer in MSDN.  One needs to change the value for @@servername of the SQL server
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms143799%28v=SQL.100%29.aspx

and also open the Report Server configuration file and modify the entry to reflect the new server name.
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms345235%28v=SQL.100%29.aspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:dakota5
ID: 34185291
To correct the SQL Server name in Report Server configuration, probably easiest to use the reporting services configuration program.
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms159644%28v=SQL.100%29.aspx
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:dakota5
ID: 34211361
The link provided by dba2dba might provide a solution in some circumstances, but when the problem derives from renaming the computer hosting SQL server, the two links from Microsoft in my later entry are supposed to correct the problem.  Since this is a production server, I will confirm this during the next scheduled down-time.  I didn't want to keep the question open for a week.  If I still have issues after trying the MS solution, I'll submit a new question.
0