Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Conditional based Wordpress functionality

Posted on 2010-11-15
6
Medium Priority
?
307 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hey Experts!!

We have a Wordpress blog that has hundreds of different categories.  What I need to do is based on one specific category and it's child, I need to display an image.  I'll try to illustrate it to make it a little easier.

•      Category Main
   o      Subcat 1
   o      Subcat 2 <---I need to show the conditional on this subcat
   o      Subcat 3
   o      Subcat 4  

I did dump the category using the code below and the category ID, I'm seeking is in the 2nd part of the array.  I'm guessing because it's the 2nd category in line.

Any help is appreciated with points! :)



<?php
global $post;
$categories = get_the_category($post->ID);
var_dump($categories);
?>

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:LZ1
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:Tyler Laczko
Tyler Laczko earned 600 total points
ID: 34138513
you would add code to say

if($categories == "cat2")
  $showImage = true;



on the page that you want the image to display add check which page you are on. If you are on the page where you want to show the image display it. if not display nothing.
0
 
LVL 30

Author Comment

by:LZ1
ID: 34138697
Still no joy.  

Here is the complete category dump results.  Maybe this will help
array(2){ 
[0]=> object(stdClass)#619 (15){ 
["term_id"]=> &string(4) "1883" 
["name"]=> &string(8) "Articles" 
["slug"]=> &string(8) "articles" 
["term_group"]=> string(1) "0" 
["term_taxonomy_id"]=> string(4) "1703" 
["taxonomy"]=> string(8) "category" 
["description"]=> &string(0) "" 
["parent"]=> &string(4) "1881" 
["count"]=> &string(2) "80" 
["cat_ID"]=> &string(4) "1883" 
["category_count"]=> &string(2) "80" 
["category_description"]=> &string(0) "" 
["cat_name"]=> &string(8) "Articles" 
["category_nicename"]=> &string(8) "articles" 
["category_parent"]=> &string(4) "1881" } 
[1]=> object(stdClass)#618 (15) { 

["term_id"]=> &string(4) "1116" 
["name"]=> &string(8) "MATCH THIS" 
["slug"]=> &string(8) "match-this" 
["term_group"]=> string(1) "0" 
["term_taxonomy_id"]=> string(3) "936" 
["taxonomy"]=> string(8) "category" 
["description"]=> &string(8) "match-this" 
["parent"]=> &string(4) "1115" 
["count"]=> &string(4) "2090" 
["cat_ID"]=> &string(4) "1116" <--NEED THIS ONE
["category_count"]=> &string(4) "2090" 
["category_description"]=> &string(8) "match-this" 
["cat_name"]=> &string(8) "skis.com" 
["category_nicename"]=> &string(8) "match-this" 
["category_parent"]=> &string(4) "1115" } }

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 111

Accepted Solution

by:
Ray Paseur earned 1400 total points
ID: 34139407
This gives you an array:
$categories = get_the_category($post->ID);

You want to access the object in array position #1
$obj = $categories[1];

The assuming the property is public, you can do this:
$cat_id = (string)$obj->cat_ID;
echo $cat_id;
0
Plesk WordPress Toolkit

Plesk's WordPress Toolkit allows server administrators, resellers and customers to manage their WordPress instances, enabling a variety of development workflows for WordPress admins of all skill levels, from beginners to pros.

See why 2/3 of Plesk servers use it.

 
LVL 30

Author Comment

by:LZ1
ID: 34139424
Got it.  

Final code is below:
<?php
			$category = get_the_category(); 
				echo $category[1]->cat_ID;
			?>

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 111

Expert Comment

by:Ray Paseur
ID: 34139548
That works great for echo (echo does not care), but you might not want to depend on the data type being a string.  That is why I used explicit typecasting in my example.

Anyway, thanks for the points and good luck with the project, ~Ray
0
 
LVL 30

Author Comment

by:LZ1
ID: 34139620
Thanks Ray.  I didn't think of that.  I'm going to be opening a new question in a moment regarding what I'm trying to do exactly.
0