Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

ASA 5505 Stops Allowing traffic

Posted on 2010-11-15
4
Medium Priority
?
462 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-05
I have a new Cisco ASA 5505 firewall that I'm upgrading from an old Pix 506e I used the upgrade from pix to ASA tool that cisco has to get the new commands right and then manually input the commands when done everything works fine including VPN then a couple of hours will go by and then everything stops working I can't get traffic in or out. I actually wiped the firewall back to factory settings reconfigured the firewall and samething everything works fine for a few hours then nothing I have attached a copy of my running config any help would be appreciated,
config1115.txt
0
Comment
Question by:Bek364
4 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Kvistofta
ID: 34138796
I have reviewed your config and there is no config-errors in it that could possible be related to your problem with the ASA stops forwarding traffic after a while. The source of the error is either related to something else (ISP, LAN-switches?) or the ASA itself having a hardware issue.  I would recommend that you replace the unit and use the same config in another hardware.

/Kvistofta
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
gavving earned 2000 total points
ID: 34141595
Make sure that you're not having duplex mismatch issues.   I've seen many old PIX installations where the ports were hard coded for 100full or 10full or whatever.  Then when the ASA gets installed it's left on Auto, but the switches or ports you're plugging into are still hard coded.  Thus you get duplex mismatch errors.  These types of errors can cause the ASA to reset the interface and stop passing traffic.

Whats the output of a 'show int'?
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:ShareefHuddle
ID: 34148029
Yes I agree. Either mismatch port settings or possibly MTU settings.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Bek364
ID: 34148291
@gavving
I noticed the dual settings for the ports as well when I was going through ever inch of this thing I had hard coded the vlan int for 100full but the actual int were still auto aut.o I changed them to match but I can't test to see if this resloves the issue until etiher the weekend or after 11:00pm, but I will post results after testing.
0