Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

'Out of Office' Reply spamming

Posted on 2010-11-15
5
Medium Priority
?
447 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I've noticed that spammers are taking advantage of the 'Out of Office' reply.  I have many users responding to the spam by means of there 'Out of Office' reply.  So once that user responds to the spam, it continues to come into that users inbox.

How can you put a stop to the spam once the 'Out of Office' replied to it already?  I'm attempting to freeze them on the Exchange server, but I can't keep up with them.  

Examples of the spam email:
Jeremiah@cbehhdbdbh.po6e4ina.com
Nick@caeddafchf.po6e4ina.com

This is a very clever way to spam legitimate accounts.  Spammers are getting smarter.
0
Comment
Question by:gEEkzero
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:mittermueller
ID: 34138500
Normally your antispam software should handle this.
0
 

Author Comment

by:gEEkzero
ID: 34138529
We have Exchange IMF running only.  We used to have Symantec, but the license expired.  I would like to put in place Ironport, but as always IT funding is low.  I might have to look at an open source product.  Any recommendations? I know of SpamAssassin.
0
 
LVL 76

Accepted Solution

by:
Alan Hardisty earned 2000 total points
ID: 34138978
If you have limited funds but want a first class anti-spam product, look no further than Vamsoft ORF - www.vamsoft.com.  It is priced at $239 per server and kisses spam goodby easily using it's 4mb program.

You can download a 30-day trial version too so you can see how good it is before you buy it!
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 34869419
This question has been classified as abandoned and is being closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See my comment at the end of the question for more details.
0