[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

IE 8 Crashing on windows 7 64 Bit

Posted on 2010-11-15
14
Medium Priority
?
963 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
I am having one issue incredibly frustrating issue.  My internet explore is crashing/randomly closing.  There is no time line for how long it takes to crash, if I recover my lost tabs or go to my home page.  it will still crash.  I have tried 32 bit, and 64 bit IE. I have run it disabling add ons, and also gone to tools, internet options, advanced and reset that.  Can not find anything to keep this thing working.

This error message is appearing in the event log.
Failed to end a Windows Installer transaction C:\Windows\SysWOW64\CCM\Cache\130004E1.2.System\install_flash_player_10_plugin.msi. Error 1622 occurred while ending the transaction.

renaming the flash folder in C:\Windows\SysWOW64\Macromed does nothing (there is none in the system 32 folder)  

Uninstalling adobe doesnt stop it.  reinstalling adobe doesnt stop it either.
0
Comment
Question by:vickerry
  • 4
  • 4
  • 2
  • +2
14 Comments
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 34138557
I had that (or very similar) issue on my Vista 64-bit machine before moving to Windows 7 64-bit. I successfully traced it to Skype, uninstalled Skype, and then installed just the basic version of Skype. That solved it for me.

Also look in the Reliability Monitor (Action Center) and see what IE errors are occuring there.

... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Lance_P
ID: 34140161
Start - All Programs - Accessories - System Tools - Internet Explorer (No Add ons)

If it works here then most likely being caused by some plugin or activex control.

As TU mentioned perhaps you could look into the Skype issue or some other app which might have got installed which may be causing the issue.
0
 

Author Comment

by:vickerry
ID: 34140837
I wish that i had made a software change. but nothing has been installed except IE 9, I uninstalled that and the system still functioned properly for a few months.  I dont have Skype, i have read that some people have stopped audio drivers, to resolve it.  I havent made any hardware changes either.  

No Add ons has the same issue.  Running IE in 32 or 64 bit has the same results.  
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 34141961
What says the Reliability Monitor I mentioned?

Also, in IE, in Internet Options -> Advanced, do an IE Reset (Caution, deletes favourites, cookies, passwords and the like, so just be prepared for that).  ... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:vernony
ID: 34144566
yes, please run IE with NO Add-On mode, if that fixes the problem, the problem is narrowed down. you can open IE, click Tools->Manage Add-ons, try to disable all the listed add-ons one by one to solidly locate the questionable one.
If the problem even occurs with NO Add-on mode, please reset IE as suggested above.

Other thoughts might be related to other applications on your Windows 7 machine. you can perform a clean boot to verify it, check these articles:

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/929135
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/331796 
0
 

Author Comment

by:vickerry
ID: 34147490
Every add on is disabled.  a complete reset of IE has been done.
Reliability monitor only shows that IE hung yesterday.
ScreenShot-11-16-10-001.jpg
0
 

Author Comment

by:vickerry
ID: 34149385
recreating the User profile does not solve this issue.
0
 
LVL 98

Accepted Solution

by:
John Hurst earned 1000 total points
ID: 34150047
So:
1. No add-ons.
2. No useful errors in Reliability monitor.
3. IE Reset does not help.
4. New profile does not help.
5. Skype not installed.

Accordingly, after all that, and failing any other suggestions, you may have to look at re-installing Windows 7 on your machine. IE8 has worked flawlessly for me on Vista Business 64-bit and Windows Pro 64-bit and only Skype full install has ever been a problem.

... Thinkpads_User
0
 

Author Comment

by:vickerry
ID: 34150214
That is the direction I am leaning towards at this point.  unfortunately several google searches have yielded little information on this as well.
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:Lance_P
Lance_P earned 1000 total points
ID: 34175226
http://www.softwarepatch.com/internet/flash.html

Download this file.. Close all IE windows. Run the file as Administrator and let us know.
This is the complete installer.
0
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 34624270
I suggested re-install the OS and vickerry agreed. Suggest split Lance_P and Thinkpads_User

... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
ID: 34740519
This question has been classified as abandoned and is being closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See my comment at the end of the question for more details.
0