Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Pdf form auto fill at runtime

Posted on 2010-11-15
3
Medium Priority
?
580 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
Hej Experts,

I am building a web application using asp.net and C# and i have some pdf forms that are listed and i want to build functionality so that user choses a form and clicks "fill" and form gets filled from customer data which is stored in db.

Can somone please show direction about how cud it be possible?

Please note that aim is not to generate a pdf from html but rather edit in existing pdf and make some kind of Field mapping to form fields!!

Thanks in advanced :).
0
Comment
Question by:hussainAbid
3 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
Epitel0920 earned 750 total points
ID: 34176456
Could http://kuujinbo.info/cs/itext_fill.aspx be what you are looking for.
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:GeoffSutton
GeoffSutton earned 750 total points
ID: 34247605
This will help you out:
http://www.codeproject.com/KB/aspnet/Creating_PDF_documents_in.aspx

You need to download a plugin from Sourceforce call iTextSharp.  Then in your PDF Files you need to place label controls which can be accessed and filled at runtime.  The control names are very picky and case sensitive, but it works very well once you get the naming straight.

Another option you may want to use is the built in Crystal reports, which will allow you to generate custom PDF's based on the data passed in.  That data can be pulled from an application dataset or from a custom query in the report.  This is the approach you want to use as it is a tried and true .net plugin that has been thoroughly tested.  iTextSharp is an "In Development" item that is completed but no guarantees it hasn't been changed since I used it last.

HTH,
Geoff
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:hussainAbid
ID: 34247752
I did not get advice on how to unlock locked files (pdf) for example official form.

Answer I found out is to use the same pdf as background and use a third part PDF makers like Nitro PDF maker for example and place control in pdf and then use ItextSharp to auto complete. Thanks
0