Tech or Treat! Write an article about your scariest tech disaster to win gadgets!Learn more

x
?
Solved

How do I create a .ZIP archive using rar from the command line?

Posted on 2010-11-15
8
Medium Priority
?
1,135 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-01
I am automating a process that will zip a folder using rar.  When I use Winrar and choose to create a .ZIP archive manually through the GUI, the files are readable by my client.  When I try to duplicate the process using rar from the command line (in effort to automate this process), even though I name my file with the .ZIP file extension, the files cannot be processed by my client's process.  My client gets a message that says that the file is not a valid zip file.  Is there a trick for creating an authentic .ZIP file using rar at the command line?
0
Comment
Question by:Unity11
8 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:jcott28
ID: 34138944
winrar a -afzip -r
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:pony10us
ID: 34140165
winrar a -afzip -r -ppassword filename.zip directory\*.*

Note that:

Command "a" is to create archive files.
Option "-afzip" is to create archive files in ZIP format.
Option "-r" is to take input files recursively to include sub-directories.
Option "-p*" is to add password protection to archive files.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Unity11
ID: 34140187
Thanks.  I just tried this, but Winrar cannot be run from the command line on our Windows server.  I can only run the RAR.exe from the command line.  So, I really need to know how to create the .ZIP archive using the RAR command line utility.  That's what I was trying to ask originally.  Is this possible?  I know that I can create a .ZIP archive cosmetically (just adding the .ZIP to the file name), but this does not make it a true .ZIP file.  This is what I'm doing right now...

rar a filename.zip sourcefile

This works except for the fact that I am simply masking this as a .ZIP file, but underneath it is really a .RAR file.  Which, my client, cannot accept a .RAR file type.  They need a .ZIP file type.
0
 
LVL 26

Assisted Solution

by:pony10us
pony10us earned 200 total points
ID: 34140215
rar.exe (unlike WinRAR) cannot be used to create a zip archive.

for all possible RAR commands and switches refer to help (rar /?)

0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
Giovanni Heward earned 800 total points
ID: 34140352
You can using the free 7-zip command line @ http://downloads.sourceforge.net/sevenzip/7za465.zip


7za a -tzip archive.zip *.* -mx0

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:Unity11
ID: 34140643
pony10us: Thanks for breaking down the command line switches and options.  I went ahead and tried using rar with the -afzip switch just to see what would happen.  It actually did allow me to run the command without an error.  Might it actually do what I am hoping?  Does this vary based on the version of rar.exe??  Well, I'll see soon enough. Either way, thank you for the help!

x66_x72_x65_x65: Thank you for the info about the free zip program.  I'll check it out if I can't get rar to work for me.

pony10us: Thanks for providing the command line options quickly.

I will select answers that helped shortly.  Thanks to all
0
 

Author Comment

by:Unity11
ID: 34145982
pony10us: Thought I would just try the rar -afzip option, and you were right.  It doesn't work. Thanks for sharing.

x66_x72_x65_x65: The 7za created a true .ZIP archive.  This is what I needed! Thank you!! :)
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:pony10us
ID: 34147500
@Unity11: Glad to be of assistance. I always use either pkzip or winzip for command line compression. I have heard of 7-zip that x66_x72_x65_x65 suggested but not used it.

0