Solved

Active Directory 2008 R2 Site Connection Configuration

Posted on 2010-11-15
7
509 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I am trying to figure out the best setup for site connections in AD 2008 R2. I have 2 sites connected via fiber and each site has 2 DC's. What would be the best practice in setting up the site connections? Right now I have the following.

Site A
Server 1 has a connection to Site A Server 2
Server 2 has a connection to Site A Server 1 and Site B Server 1

Site B
Server 1 has a connection to Site A Server 2 and Site B Server 2
Server 2 has a connection to Site B Server 1
0
Comment
Question by:Kevin Litman
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:JBond2010
ID: 34138758
Router to Router VPN will connect the offices. Then what you need to do is setup Intersite Replication links in Active Directory Sites and Services. Make sure that a DC in each Site is configured as a Global Catalog. This is important if users are accessing data from the other sites. The Global Catalog lists all the Objects for it's own sites but also a Partial Attriubute Set of the other sites, so this is very important.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:JBond2010
ID: 34138786
Are sites in question sharing the same Active Directory DNS name space? If not make sure you setup Trusts in Active Directory Domains and Trusts.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:JBond2010
ID: 34138811
If all sites are in the same Forest make sure you know which Server is holding the FSMO Roles. This is very important if the Server that is holding the Roles crashes.
0
Creating Instructional Tutorials  

For Any Use & On Any Platform

Contextual Guidance at the moment of need helps your employees/users adopt software o& achieve even the most complex tasks instantly. Boost knowledge retention, software adoption & employee engagement with easy solution.

 
LVL 59

Assisted Solution

by:Darius Ghassem
Darius Ghassem earned 250 total points
ID: 34138819
The connections look good. Make sure all clients locally at each site point to their local DNS servers.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Kevin Litman
ID: 34138831
Both sites are on the same network and are in the same domain. I have replication links setup in Sites and Services. Below is setup:

Site A
Server 1 has a connection to Site A Server 2
Server 2 has a connection to Site A Server 1 and Site B Server 1

Site B
Server 1 has a connection to Site A Server 2 and Site B Server 2
Server 2 has a connection to Site B Server 1  

All 4 DC's are Global Catalogs. Also, I know where the FSMO roles reside.
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
JBond2010 earned 250 total points
ID: 34138866
Every thing looks good then ;)
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Darius Ghassem
ID: 34138895
Everything looks as well from me. Just make sure you have the clients pointing to their local DNS servers
0