Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Add Mail Enabled Security Group as PublishingEditor to Public Folder in SBS 2008 Exchange 2007

Posted on 2010-11-15
3
Medium Priority
?
629 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I have finally deciphered the Exchange 2007 Exchange Management Shell. I have needed to manage permissions for coming and going hires at my company for a Public Folder. I have found that using a Mail Enabled Security Group to manage Shared Calendars, Contacts, etc for Outlook/Exchange has made it easier when a user comes or goes.

My question is simply this: Can I use my Mail Enabled Security Group to govern AccessRights to a Public Folder on my SBS 2008 Exchange 2007 server?
0
Comment
Question by:thesohocompany
3 Comments
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
ormerodrutter earned 2000 total points
ID: 34144210
Not on the Server but any users within that group can manage the PFs through Outlook, providing they were given sufficient permissions.

You need at least the Exchange Admin to manage PFs on the server.
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 34869420
This question has been classified as abandoned and is being closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See my comment at the end of the question for more details.
0