Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

can't access "Documents and settings" on Windows 7

Posted on 2010-11-15
5
Medium Priority
?
346 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-05
I am trying to get intot eh 'Documents and Settings" folder on a Windows 7 machine.  User account has admin priviledges.  Error says "Access is denied" Any help is appreciated.

Thanks,
cja
0
Comment
Question by:cja-tech-guy
5 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Marcus
ID: 34139162
Do you have the documents and settings directed locally or to a file share?
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:PowerEdgeTech
ID: 34139211
Did you (or someone else) create a "Documents and Settings" folder, or was it copied from another machine?  Are you an Admin on this machine?  Because Windows 7 does not have a Documents and Settings folder as XP did ... it is now C:\Users\.
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
sinister_kris earned 2000 total points
ID: 34139318
You need to take ownership of the folder.

See below for step by step instructions:

http://www.blogsdna.com/2159/how-to-take-ownership-grant-permissions-to-access-files-folder-in-windows-7.htm

Kris
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:msallam
ID: 34139492
For you to access what you used to access (with Windows XP for example) you need to go to the "Users" folder.

Look at this:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/OS/Microsoft_Operating_Systems/Windows/Windows_7/Q_25126952.html

Hope that helps.
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
ID: 34142536
As PowerEdgeTech said, the old XP folder called Documents and Settings is now replaced by one called Users.  And the "folder" that you see called Documents and Settings is actually a type of pointer (technically called a Junction Point) to the Users folder so that old XP programs that have not been modified to be compatible with Windows Vista (or Windows 7) will reference the correct storage folder.  Since it is not really a folder, but instead rather like a hidden shortcut, that is why you will receive the Access Denied message.  The operating system knows that whenever a program references what used to be called Documents and Settings it should go to the Users folder instead.
0