Solved

OWA not working internally on SBS 2008.

Posted on 2010-11-15
9
2,254 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Hi all

Please can somebody help with a issue a client has. The Customer rang to say there IT support company would have to rebuild the entire server. They wanted a second opinion

Issue

OWA not working ..... They also said the company has reinstalled IIS which I know is not advisable on SBS 2008

Please can somebody help me check all the config in IIS to confirm it is correct.

I have looked at many articles and none have worked.

when we got involved, OWA would not work at all, it said cant display web page. After checking some setting in IIS, I noticed the binding setting where not set right in the SBs web application. Since I have changed this I now get an

HTTP Error 500.19 - Internal Server Error
The requested page cannot be accessed because the related configuration data for the page is invalid.

Can anybody help me resolve these issue.


0
Comment
Question by:MARKWILKY
9 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Jdtuck
ID: 34139615
Have you seen this article?  http://forums.iis.net/p/1023069/1390229.aspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:MARKWILKY
ID: 34139858
I have looked at this but when i try and run it it says )

C:\Users\Admin>%windir%\system32\inetsrv\appcmd.exe unlock config -section:s
ystem.webServer/security/requestFiltering
Unlocked section "system.webServer/security/requestFiltering" at configuration p
ath "MACHINE/WEBROOT/APPHOST".
ERROR ( hresult:80070005, message:Failed to commit configuration changes.
Access is denied.
 
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:e_aravind
ID: 34142593
Can you please try renaming the web.config to web.config.old
Starting using the .bak file by renaming th web.config.bak to web.config
0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:pcsmitpra
ID: 34143823
Could you please try to see if browsing it directly works https://server name/exchange ?
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
pcsmitpra earned 500 total points
ID: 34143861
Please explicitly grant the IIS_IUSRS group (not IIS_IUSER) with Read permission on the web.config file. Restart IIS services and see if the problem still persists. If yes, then please see below steps:

Grant the Read permission to the IIS_IUSRS group for the ApplicationHost.config file or for the Web.config file. To do this, follow these steps:
1.  In Windows Explorer, locate the ApplicationHost.config file Or  Web.config
2.  Right-click the ApplicationHost.config file, or right-click the Web.config file.
3.  Provide read permission to "MachineName\IIS_IUSRS"
Reset IIS and try to see if it works.
0
 

Author Comment

by:MARKWILKY
ID: 34144383
Hi ,

When i try the https://servername/exchange i get the same page


Error Summary
HTTP Error 500.19 - Internal Server Error
The requested page cannot be accessed because the related configuration data for the page is invalid. Detailed Error InformationModule IIS Web Core
Notification BeginRequest
Handler Not yet determined
Error Code 0x80070021
Config Error This configuration section cannot be used at this path. This happens when the section is locked at a parent level. Locking is either by default (overrideModeDefault="Deny"), or set explicitly by a location tag with overrideMode="Deny" or the legacy allowOverride="false".  
Config File \\?\C:\Program Files\Windows Small Business Server\Bin\WebApp\SBS Web Applications\web.config
Requested URL https://servername:443/exchange 
Physical Path \\.\BackOfficeStorage\domainname.local\MBX
Logon Method Not yet determined
Logon User Not yet determined
 Config Source
   17:   <system.webServer>
   18:     <modules>
   19:       <add name="HttptoHttpsRedir" type="Microsoft.WindowsServerSolutions.IWorker.IIS.Modules.HttpToHttpsRedir,HttpToHttpsRedir,Version=6.0.0.0, Culture=neutral, PublicKeyToken=31bf3856ad364e35" />
 
0
 

Author Comment

by:MARKWILKY
ID: 34144432
I have granted the  IIS_IUSRS group read perrmission for the ApplicationHost.config file and restarted IIS but still getting same error..

Any other ideas please
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:pcsmitpra
pcsmitpra earned 500 total points
ID: 34144576
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:MARKWILKY
ID: 34155520
Thansk for your help

I have fixed the issue now.

TO resolve I did a number of things

First I tweaked permmsions for the  IIS_IUSRS
The I edited the  ApplicationHost.config file , as it was denying access.
then I had to install some modules in IIS as the previuos guy had unistalled IIS.

Then all was working
0