Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

VMWare Server Hangs intermittently

Posted on 2010-11-15
3
Medium Priority
?
926 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
VMware 4.0
Only one VM running - Server 2003 Standard SP2
It is an Exchange server – the email stopped working (ie. no connection to Exchange), but I was able to connect to the VMWare console and ping the IP of host machine (did not test the IP of guest OS). When connected to the VMWare console I could see that the VM was running, but Console screen was black and the Summary tab was blank. Attempting to restart or power down guest OS froze the VM client. After that I could not connect to the client anymore, but I could still ping the IP of the host machine. However, I did not check the host screen of the server.

When I was in front of the host machine it was running with all green lights. After manually powering down the machine with the power button and then powering back on everything came up just fine. This has been a recurring issue and seems to only be solved by physically shutting down the host server and restarting.

Upon starting I have reviewed both the System and Application logs, which show no errors or give any indication as to what is happing. This would lead me to believe it is an issue with the VM software and not the guest OS. There are no real VM logs with anything useful that I could find. Any ideas would be greatly appreciated, as it only happens once in a while, but it is still a huge inconvenience for the entire Exchange server to be down.
0
Comment
Question by:SpyderG
3 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
George Khairallah earned 2000 total points
ID: 34139276
Do you have something in your environment that's stopping you from upgrading to 4.1 ? I wonder if this is just an issue with 4.0 and some variable in your environment...
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:ianmellor
ID: 34140173
Hi,

What was in your vmkernel logs at the time of the issue?
0
 

Author Comment

by:SpyderG
ID: 34157053
Looks like we will be moving their server to different hardware in a couple weeks so we will upgrade to 4.1 then to see if that fixes the issue.
0