Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Impact of moving FSMO roles from 2003 DC that is also running Exchange 2003?

Posted on 2010-11-15
4
Medium Priority
?
711 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hello Experts!

We have a 2003 SP2 server that is both a domain controller and running Exchange 2003. We're in the process of moving away from this configuration and I wanted to confirm that it's ok to remove the FSMO roles from this server. Right now it holds 4 of the 5 (all but naming master).

Our plan is to move all the FSMO roles off the server, make sure we meet the pre-req's for Exchange 2010, bring in Exchange 2010 on a 2008 R2 server in co-existence mode and then decommission Exchange 2003 after the transition. Once this is done we'll ultimately demote the 2003 domain controller as well, but for the time being we'd like to get the FSMO roles off.

I've done a fair bit of searching and haven't found a definitive answer to this, I know Exchange 2003 behaves a little differently if it's installed on a 2003 DC which is why I wanted to confirm.

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:Marinertek
4 Comments
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:Justin Durrant
Justin Durrant earned 1000 total points
ID: 34139330
No issues per say.. but your bigger problem is that you are running Exchange on a DC which you know is a bad idea. :)
0
 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
Mike Kline earned 1000 total points
ID: 34139342
You can transfer the FSMO roles but what you don't want to do is ever demote that box when it has exchange installed.

Thanks
Mike
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:Marinertek
ID: 34139441
Thanks @jjdurrant and @mkline71 -

I do know the rule of not having Exchange on a DC, it's an inherited network ;-) I am definitely not planning to demote the DC until Exchange 2003 is off, I was mostly concerned about the FSMO roles residing somewhere else safely just to gradually remove the responsibilities of that box.
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Darius Ghassem
ID: 34139443
I would have to agree with Mike moving fsmo roles not much of an issue but do not demote server once you promote an Exchange server to a domain controller.
0