Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

upgrading ram ASUS Notebook Z92U Turion XC3579

Posted on 2010-11-15
6
Medium Priority
?
652 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-10
Is it easy or even possible to upgrade the ram in my notebook

thank you
0
Comment
Question by:kiwifoot
6 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:athomsfere
ID: 34139371
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:notacomputergeek
ID: 34140229
Go to www.crucial.com to see what RAM sizes/types are available.
0
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
Michael-Best earned 2000 total points
ID: 34167285
www.crucial.com may not be able to search this models maximum memory, but it comes with:
1GB DDR400 SODIMM memory (expandable to 2GB).

Upgrade is easy:
Remove power and battery.
Remove the middle cover on the underside.
Only one memory slot with standard 1GB, replace it with 2GB

If you need the manual:
http://dlcdnas.asus.com/pub/ASUS/nb/A6U/E2333_A6UKVRJ.pdf

Regards from Whg.
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Michael-Best
ID: 34220862
A good free tool that gives you all kinds of windows info. including full info about your installed memory / max. memory and number of memory slots:
http://www.gtopala.com/siw-download.html

0
 
LVL 71

Expert Comment

by:Qlemo
ID: 34421457
This question has been classified as abandoned and is being closed as part of the Cleanup Program.  See my comment at the end of the question for more details.
0