[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Outlook 2007 contacts, file as company name

Posted on 2010-11-15
4
Medium Priority
?
639 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I've got a client that uses Outlook 2007.  The have approximately 1000 contacts and currently have them filed by Last Name, First Name using the business card view.  They would like to change all their contacts to have them filed by company name instead of Last Name, First Name.  I see how I can do that for new contacts, but I don't see how I can change the existing contacts to be filed like that.  Any help would be appreciated.  Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:SupermanTB
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:JBond2010
ID: 34139411
Work around!

Change the company of one of your contacts to '1' or '1111' or a number like that.

Now group by Company Name, and drag all your 'None' Contacts from both groups into teh new group so that the all get Company Name 1.

Now delete the Company Name from one contact, and drag them all back again. They should all now be in the same group
0
 

Author Comment

by:SupermanTB
ID: 34139480
I don't think that will accomplish the task of filing them by their company name.  I do understand that your instructions will accomplish putting all of those contacts in the same group, but that's not what I'm trying to do here.  The client likes to look people up and have them sorted according to their company name.  Which is the reason for filing them that way.
0
 
LVL 93

Accepted Solution

by:
Patrick Matthews earned 2000 total points
ID: 34139633
The code I used at http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/Office_Productivity/Groupware/Outlook/Q_23358371.html#a21453213 should work here as well.  Just change:

                .FileAs = .LastName & ", " & .FirstName

to:

                .FileAs = .CompanyName & ": " & .LastName & ", " & .FirstName

or whatever.  The example above produces:

ACME Industries: Coyote, Wily
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:SupermanTB
ID: 34139830
Awesome, I didn't know you could do that w/ Outlook.  
0