Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Printer and external hard drive, other hardware, componenets

Posted on 2010-11-15
3
Medium Priority
?
237 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
I have a printer that's not wirless enabled, an external hard drive, and a few other devices that I'd like to be able to access from my laptop, but wirelessly. Short of buying a wireless printer and a wireless enabled external hard drive, what are my options? Basically I just want to remove all (probably around five or six) the USB cords and hubs running in and out of my laptop.

Also, what kind of security measures am I going to want to put in place, besides the WEP key on the router and the firewall for the laptop, to secure data moving back and forth between these devices and my laptop?
0
Comment
3 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:David Kroll
ID: 34139402
You'll need a wireless USB hub like this: http://www.iogear.com/product/GUWH104KIT/
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:McSnoogins
ID: 34144198
Use wpa instead of wep when you have it setup, wep gives you slower file transfer speeds
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
Snibborg earned 2000 total points
ID: 34144414
Also, WEP is very insecure.  It can be compromised within 20 minutes using brute force attack.

You can now buy wireless routers that have printer capability.  Here is a how to guide http://www.ehow.com/how_2091717_access-printer-through-wireless-router.html . The other alternative is to buy a wireless printer server.  Some examples here:  http://www.google.com/search?q=wireless+printer+hub&hl=en&safe=active&prmd=s&source=univ&tbs=shop:1&tbo=u&ei=GnLiTJ0py4aFB5GrjNIN&sa=X&oi=product_result_group&ct=title&resnum=1&ved=0CCwQrQQwAA

I have to say I'm not a great fan of wireless anabled NAS storage.  Unfortunately wireless, although sold as high speed, drops very quickly under a wide range of circumstances.

My recommendation is stay local with hard drives unless you can hard wire them to the network with an RJ-45 and take your printing to wireless.

Snibborg
0