Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

ESXi 4

Posted on 2010-11-15
3
Medium Priority
?
347 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I have a Machine running ESXi 4 with 3 servers on it. There is a Citrix server, a 2008 server and a NT server. I am looking for a good backup solution with external drives that can be rotated out. However, I cannot get any of the servers to recognize any external drives. Please advise.
0
Comment
Question by:TechGuy_007
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 40

Assisted Solution

by:coolsport00
coolsport00 earned 1332 total points
ID: 34139540
Hmm...with free ESXi 4, not much of a choice. What you can do is look at AnywhereUSB by Digi:
http://www.digi.com/products/usb/anywhereusb.jsp

You might be able to get Passthrough to work, but support is limited. Your hardware (host) may not support it, but you can try:
http://www.petri.co.il/vmware-esxi4-vmdirectpath.htm
http://kb.vmware.com/kb/1010789
http://kb.vmware.com/kb/1021345

Regards,
~coolsport00
0
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
coolsport00 earned 1332 total points
ID: 34139569
There is another potential option, but involves about $1000US. You can purchase Veeam Backup/Replication ($495US per CPU socket), and ESXi Essentials ($495US). You can then use Veeam to b/u your WHOLE VMs to a network share or external device from the workstation you have Veeam installed on.
http://www.veeam.com/vmware-esx-backup.html

You can download & trial both vCenter and Veeam to see if it's something that'll work for you.

~coolsport00
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:simonseztech
simonseztech earned 668 total points
ID: 34140205
VMWare ESXi 4.1 do support USB harddrive at virtual machine level better than 4.0.

The best solution is VeeamBackup like coolsport00 says.

The economic solution would be to backup your vm like normal machine. (Acronis or Macrium Reflect would be good)

0