Solved

Message Box Display Data

Posted on 2010-11-15
4
506 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I currently have an ASP page that updates, deletes and displays assets of users. When you click on "Delete" button to delete a button, the page will check the database before deleting to make sure that they do not have assets. If they do, the delete statement will not execute, rather it will write the number of assets and asset name and description. I would like to display the "number of assets", "Name", and "Description" in a Message box rather than a Response.Write. Can this be done? If so, should I place code in client end or server end?
<%@ Language=VBScript %>



<%



Option Explicit

Response.Expires = 0



Const section = "user"	



DIM objConn, objRS, strConnection, strQ

DIM assetID, X, userID, objRS2



Set objConn = Server.CreateObject("ADODB.Connection")

objConn.Open strConnection



Set objRS = Server.CreateObject("ADODB.Recordset")

Set objRS.ActiveConnection = objConn



Set objRS2 = Server.CreateObject("ADODB.Recordset")

Set objRS2.ActiveConnection = objConn



userID = trim(Request.QueryString("userID"))



		IF Request.Form("Assets") = "Assets" THEN

		Response.Redirect("assetlist.asp?userid=" & userid & "")

		End IF

		

		IF userID <> "" THEN

		strQ =	"UPDATE USERINFO SET " & _

					" FIRSTNAME = " & SqlQuoteString(Request.Form("firstname")) & ", " & _

					" LASTNAME = " & SqlQuoteString(Request.Form("lastname")) & ", " & _

					" DEPARTMENTNUM = '" & Request.Form("department") & "', " & _

					" ACTIVE = '" & Request.Form("active") & "', " & _

					" ISPERSON = '" & Request.Form("isperson") & "'" & _

				"WHERE USERID = '" & userid & "'"

		objConn.Execute (strQ)

		END IF

		If Trim(Request.Form("Delete")) = "Delete"  Then

		strQ =   "SELECT COUNT(*) as total FROM Assets as b" & _

                        " where b.userid = '" & userid & "'"

				objRS.open( strQ )

				Dim t

				t=objRS.Fields("total")

				objRs.close



				if t=0 Then 



				strQ =  	 "DELETE a FROM userinfo as a LEFT JOIN Assets as b" & _

                        " on a.userID = b.userID" & _

                        " where b.assetid is  null" & _

                        " and a.userid = '" & userid & "'"

				

				ObjConn.Execute (strQ)

				End If

				If t<>0 THEN

				



				strQ =  "SELECT b.assetID, b.assetDescription FROM userinfo as a LEFT JOIN Assets as b" & _

                        " on a.userID = b.userID" & _

                        " where a.userid = '" & userid & "'"

				

				

				objRS.open( strQ )



				While not objRS.EOF

					  Response.Write objRS("assetID") & "   Asset Description: " & objRS("assetDescription") & "<br>"



					  objRS.Movenext

				Wend



				objRs.close

				Response.Write "Not deleted. " & t & " items found"



				End If

	  End If





strQ =	"SELECT USERID,LASTNAME,FIRSTNAME,ACTIVE,ISPERSON, DEPARTMENTNUM " & _

		"FROM USERINFO " & _

		"ORDER BY ACTIVE DESC, LASTNAME"



'Response.Write strQ



objRS.Open(strQ)



strQ =	"SELECT DEPARTMENTID, DEPARTMENT FROM DEPARTMENT (NOLOCK)" 

objRS2.Open strQ

'response.Write strq

'response.end

%>





<!-- #INCLUDE FILE = "nav.asp" -->



<HTML>

<body>

      </div>

      <div align="left"></div>

      <div align="left"><br>

        <br>

      </div>

      <div align="left"></div>

      <P><A href = "add_user.asp">Add new user</A></P>

      <P><A href = "temporary_user.asp">Temporary user</A></P>



     <% 

      IF Request.QueryString("newuser") = "yup" THEN

			Response.Write "<CENTER><P><FONT COLOR = RED>New user Added</FONT></P></CENTER>"

	  END IF

	  %>

      

      

      <table width="800" border="1" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="0" bordercolor=#BBBBBB align="center">

        <tr> 

          <td bgcolor=<%=maincolor%> bordercolor="<%=maincolor%>"> 

            <p align="center"><b><font color="#FFFFFF">User List/Edit</font></b></p>

          </td>

        </tr>

        <tr> 

          <td height="89"> 

            <div align="center"> 

              <table width="100%" border="0" cellspacing="3" cellpadding="0">

                <tr> 

                      <td width="16%"> 

                    <p>First</p>

                  </td>

                  <td width="16%"> 

                    <p>Last</p>

                   </td>

                  <td width="16%">

					<p>Department</p>

                  </td>

                  <td width="14%"> 

                    <p>Active</p>

                  </td>

                  <td width="12%"> 

                    <p>Person</p>

                  </td>

                  <td width="26%"> 

                    <p>Save Changes</p>

                  </td>

                </tr>

                <%X = 1

              

              While not objRS.EOF %>

                <FORM method = "post" action = "temporary_user.asp?userid=<%=objRS("USERID")%>">

                  <tr> 

                    <td 

                  <%IF x mod 2 = 0 THEN

						Response.Write " bgcolor = #EEEEEE"

					END IF%>> 

                      <p> 

                        <Input type = text value = "<%=objRS("FIRSTNAME")%>" name=firstname>

                      </p>

                    </td>

                    <td 

                  <%IF x mod 2 = 0 THEN

						Response.Write " bgcolor = #EEEEEE"

					END IF%>> 

                      <p> 

                        <Input type = text value = "<%=objRS("LASTNAME")%>" name=lastname>

                      </p>

                    </td>

                                  <td 

                  <%IF x mod 2 = 0 THEN

						Response.Write " bgcolor = #EEEEEE"

					END IF%>>

                          

                          <select name = "department" ID="Select2">

                            

                            <%objRS2.movefirst%>

							<%While not objRS2.EOF %>

                            

                            

								<option value = <%=objRS2("DEPARTMENTID")%> 

							<%

								If objRS2("DEPARTMENTID") = objRS("DEPARTMENTNUM") Then

									Response.Write (" selected")

								End If  



                            %>

                            <font size="-1"> 

                            <%  Response.Write objRS2("department")%>

                            </font></option>

                            <%objRS2.Movenext

								Wend%>

                          </select>      

                    </td>

                    <td 

                  <%IF x mod 2 = 0 THEN

						Response.Write " bgcolor = #EEEEEE"

					END IF%>> 

                      <p> 

                        <SELECT name = active>

                          <OPTION value = "1" <%IF objRS("ACTIVE") = "True" THEN

									Response.Write " Selected"

								  END IF%>>Yes</OPTION>

                          <OPTION value = "0" <%IF objRS("ACTIVE") = "False" THEN

									Response.Write " Selected"

								  END IF%>>No</OPTION>

                        </SELECT>

                        <%IF objRS("ACTIVE") = "False" THEN

								Response.Write "<FONT color = red>*</FONT>"

						  END IF %>

                      </p>

                    </td>

                    <td 

                  <%IF x mod 2 = 0 THEN

						Response.Write " bgcolor = #EEEEEE"

					END IF%>> 

                      <p> 

                        <SELECT name=isperson>

                          <OPTION value = "1" <%IF objRS("ISPERSON") = "True" THEN

									Response.Write " Selected"

								  END IF%>>Yes</OPTION>

                          <OPTION value = "0" <%IF objRS("ISPERSON") = "False" THEN

									Response.Write " Selected"

								  END IF%>>No</OPTION>

                        </SELECT>

                        <%IF objRS("ISPERSON") = "False" THEN

								Response.Write " <FONT color = red>*</FONT> "

						  END IF %>                      

                      </p>

                    </td>

                    <td 

                  <%IF x mod 2 = 0 THEN

						Response.Write " bgcolor = #EEEEEE"

					END IF%>> 

                      <p>

						<INPUT type = "Submit" name = "Update" value = "Update">

						<INPUT type = "Submit" name = "Delete" value = "Delete" onclick="return confirm('Please verify user is not associated with any assets or user will not be deleted!');">

						<INPUT type = "Submit" name = "Assets" value = "Assets">

						



                      </p>



                    </td>

                  </tr>

                </FORM>

				   <%IF x mod 15 = 0 THEN %>

						<tr> 



						</tr>

					<%END IF%>

                

                <% X=X+1

             objRS.MoveNext

			   Wend%>

                <tr> 

                  <td> 

                    <p>&nbsp;</p>

                  </td>

                  <td> 

                    <p>&nbsp;</p>

                  </td>

                  <td> 

                    <p>&nbsp;</p>

                  </td>

                  <td> 

                    <p>&nbsp;</p>

                  </td>

                  <td> 

                    <p>&nbsp;</p>

                  </td>

                  

                    <td> 

                    <p>&nbsp;</p>

                  </td>

                </tr>

              </table>

            </div>

          </td>

        </tr>

      </table>

      <p align="center"> </p>

    </td>

  </tr>



</table>

</body>

</html>



<%

'clean up 

objRS.Close

objRS2.close

objConn.Close



Set objConn = nothing

Set objRS = nothing

Set objRS2 = nothing



FUNCTION SQLQuoteString(ByVal strValue)

	Dim intPos



	If IsNull(strValue) Then

		SQLQuoteString = "NULL"

	Else

		For intPos = Len(strValue) To 1 Step -1

			If Mid(strValue, intPos, 1) = "'" Then

				' Insert extra "'"

				strValue = Left(strValue, intPos - 1) & "'" & Mid(strValue, intPos)

			End If

		Next

		SQLQuoteString = NullEmpty("'" & strValue & "'")

	End If

END FUNCTION



FUNCTION NullEmpty(varValue)

	If IsNull(varValue) Then

		NullEmpty = "NULL"

	ElseIf (varValue = "''") Or (varValue = "") Then

		NullEmpty = "NULL"

	Else

		NullEmpty = varValue

	End If

END FUNCTION

%>

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:fstinc
4 Comments
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
DBAduck - Ben Miller earned 500 total points
ID: 34139491
If it were me, I would do the following:

Around these statements, I would set a flag to display an alert.
At the top of the page,
Dim blnShowAlert
blnShowAlert = false

Then....

  objRs.close
  Response.Write "Not deleted. " & t & " items found"
  blnShowAlert = true
End If

Then down in the code of the HTML after the body tag and where you would display the stuff, I would do this:

<% If blnShowAlert = true Then
Response.Write ("alert('Not deleted. " & t & " items found.'")
  End If
%>

Something like that.
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:Patrick Matthews
ID: 34139532
On the client side, use MsgBox:

MsgBox "Message body", vbInformation, "Message box title"

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Rajar Ahmed
ID: 34142042
This can be simply done by javascript alert itself .

Follow these steps .

While retrieving data check the record hold assests or not

Maintain a boolean variable to check dat condn


Meeran 03
<%

While not objRS.EOF
'Your previous code 
IF x mod 2 = 0 THEN
Response.Write " bgcolor = #EEEEEE"
END IF%> 
<p>
<INPUT type = "Submit" name = "Update" value = "Update">

<%
'New Code *******************************'
assestexists = ""
assestexists = objRS("assestscolumn") ' you should have dis column in ur select query and according to value it comes u might know how to determine whether dat particular record holds assets or not 

if assestexists then 'Format this condition as u seperates records which has assets or Not
%>
 <input type="button" text="alert" onclick="alert('<%=objRS("LASTNAME")&"has Assests"%>')"
<%else%>
<INPUT type = "Submit" name = "Delete" value = "Delete" onclick="return confirm('Please verify user is not associated with any assets or user will not be deleted!');">
<%end if 
'*********New Code ENDS*******************************'
'your previous code
objRS.MoveNext
Wend
%>

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:fstinc
ID: 34150384
How would I write javascript code in a vbscript and asp page?
0