Tech or Treat! Write an article about your scariest tech disaster to win gadgets!Learn more

x
?
Solved

SSRS Report in Body of the Email

Posted on 2010-11-15
5
Medium Priority
?
1,225 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Team,

I have used SSRS 2005 & 2008 & know how to develop reports & subscribe for auto email. What I would like to know is, instead of an attachment / link, Is there a way to put the report in the body of the email?

Thanks,
David
0
Comment
Question by:davidi1
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Philippe Damerval
ID: 34139706
Not using the built-in email functions of SSRS. However, nothing stops you from writing a function in .Net that exports the report to HTML and then sets the body of the email to whatever you need plus the report. Remember, however, that HTML email is a slippery slope. Different email clients display things entirely differently. You're better off (and will have substantially less programming to do) if you go with the built-in SSRS functionality.

Thanks,

Philippe
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Hadush
ID: 34140471
Use as HTML  render typa and it will be body of the email
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:davidi1
ID: 34140541
Hadush - i dont have HTML render type in SSRS 2008 R2. I only have MHTML
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
Hadush earned 2000 total points
ID: 34140565
Sorry that is what I meant. I have 2008 too and if want to display on the body of the email I use MHTML  However, it works best for flat reports.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:davidi1
ID: 34140797
Thanks
0