Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Cisco 2960g switch config

Posted on 2010-11-15
3
Medium Priority
?
394 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
My server room and my wiring closet are seperate and I only have 4 CAT5e links available between the two. I have a couple of Cisco 2960G switches... one to go in the server rack and one in the wireing closet. What would be the best way to configure the switches and the four ports for redundancy and speed? I will have several servers connected to the switch on my server rack... SQL, Exchange, TS's, DC, File Srv, Print Srv, etc.
0
Comment
Question by:comtekso
3 Comments
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
aleghart earned 1000 total points
ID: 34140507
LAG of 2x1GbE connetions should be fine.  They're treated as a single connection.  Doubles the bandwidth to 2Gbps in both directions.  Link stays up if one cable/port is disconnected.   That leaves 2 cables free for other use.

You could get crazy and link all 4 together, but if you don't have need for that much aggregated bandwidth, you're just wasting ports.

Using 2 groups of 2x1GbE each won't get you any more effective redundant paths, since you only have one switch at each end.  If you had two switches at one end, then it would help.  Form a ring with 2x1GbE between each switch.  That consumes 4 cables between the rooms, plus one pair of patch cables between switches in one room.
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:SIM50
SIM50 earned 1000 total points
ID: 34141535
Set them up as etherchannel and if you have multiple vlans, make it a trunk.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:comtekso
ID: 34173195
I was able to configure etherchannels between all my switches.
0