Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Lost user environment

Posted on 2010-11-15
3
Medium Priority
?
438 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
After a site administrator "modified" the /etc/group file on Solaris 5.8 server, the sybase user and other "special" application users no longer get their application environment.
When attempting to switch user (su -) to these users, the following message is displayed;

Warning: USER environment variable could not be set.
/usr/bin/sh: /etc/TIMEZONE: not found
/usr/bin/whoami: Command not found
Cannot find termcap
Cannot find termcap
groups: No passwd entry

I have asked the site admin to restore the passwd, group and shadow for a previous date.
The error is now as follows:

Warning: USER environment variable could not be set.

This is a production site, and I dont want to rebuild them, but my time is growing short.
The sybase user environment is required in order to run the database engine.
The other background app users are required to do applicatioin based printing and database interface to other server/databses.
0
Comment
Question by:phyer1
3 Comments
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:balasundaram_s
balasundaram_s earned 750 total points
ID: 34139911
May restore /etc/environment and /etc/profile files from the backup.  
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
Joe Woodhouse earned 750 total points
ID: 34154145
How're you going with this? Restoring the various relevant files in /etc seems like your best path here.

It isn't difficult to just create a new sybase user and setup all the user, group, project and profile data, though, so if you're still struggling with the restore it'll be faster just to do that.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:phyer1
ID: 35393344
Excellent help
0