Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Spacing in a bulleted list

Posted on 2010-11-15
4
Medium Priority
?
620 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
When you are making a bulleted list, how do you control the spacing at the beginning of the bulleted list and right at the end of it?
0
Comment
Question by:solsticeint
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Carl Tawn
ID: 34139898
You can apply left padding to the LI element to force space before the text. For after it, do you mean after each item, or after the list itself?
0
 

Author Comment

by:solsticeint
ID: 34139918
So if you had a paragraph and then the bullets, then another paragraph.  It would be the spaceing beween the paragraph's and the bullets.

"Paragraph of text here......"
Spacing in question
     *bullet list
Spacing in Question
"Another Paragraph"
0
 
LVL 52

Assisted Solution

by:Carl Tawn
Carl Tawn earned 800 total points
ID: 34140635
Ah, ok. In that case you could either apply top and bottom padding to the UL element, or you could apply padding to the P elements.
0
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
scrathcyboy earned 1200 total points
ID: 34141382
There are two CSS features for UL and LI --

margin-top: xx px;
margin-bottom: xx px;
padding-top: yy px;
padding-bottom: yy px;

Margins and padding are different.

Set yourself up a CSS with UL and LI specified differently --

UL { parameters here |
LI  { parameters here }

and vary them, and you will see that the spacing and margins of the UL and LI can be controlled differently.  Don't forget to try margin-left and padding-left on the LI elements too.
0