Solved

Slow email

Posted on 2010-11-15
7
810 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-09
I have a Win Vista Business pc running Outook 2007. Our mail is hosted by Network Solutions. I am having problems getting my mail. I have talked to them and "all is well". A few minutes ago I clicked send receive and a message started downloading. It was 9mb. after waiting for too long. I went to the HP site and downloaded driver for my printer, 138mb. The email message was at about 5+mb when I started the driver download and the driver finished first. The download speed was around 780kbps. Is there any way I can prove or disprove the existence of a problem on my end?
0
Comment
Question by:jbcbussoft
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:irwinpks
ID: 34139924
Are you connecting by wire or wireless?
0
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:irwinpks
irwinpks earned 50 total points
ID: 34139934
nix what I just wrote above.

Does Network Solutions allow you webmail where you can access outside of Outlook 2007?
0
 

Author Comment

by:jbcbussoft
ID: 34140491
Wired. Yes.
0
Create Professional Looking Email Signatures

Create "Professional HTML Email Signatures" with ease.
7 Day Money Back Guarantee if not 100% Satisfied.
Affordable - Try it out for 7 Days Totally Risk Free.
Installers provided for over 45 Email clients.
Both Windows & MAC Supported.
Highly Recommended!

 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
namol earned 200 total points
ID: 34140518
Have you tried putting a large file on the network solutions hosted exchange and downloading it from the webmail? This will let you know if its your local client or if it's a network solutions issue.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:irwinpks
ID: 34140544
namol elaborated on what I was directing you to
0
 

Author Comment

by:jbcbussoft
ID: 34140545
I will try this.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jbcbussoft
ID: 34159996
I downloaded a file and the Network Solution speed got down to around 25kbps. I tried it with more than 1 user and the results were the same. There is something else going on the PC I asked the question about but that is another issue. I would say the question has been answered. Thanks for all of the help.
0