Solved

Transfer files from SBS 2003 to SBS 2008

Posted on 2010-11-15
7
589 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I have a SBS 2003 environment and a SBS 2008 environment. I need to transfer files from the 2003 SBS side to the SBS 2008 side (different domains). I can connect to the SBS 2008 side from the SBS 2003 side using the UNC path, but I must provide credentials each time. The application that is attempting to send the files does not have the capability to execute a command prior to initiating the file transfer. I also understand that I am not able to create trust relationships in a SBS environment. What would you suggest to accomplish this task?
Thanks in advance,
0
Comment
Question by:nriacone
  • 3
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:brendanmeyer
Comment Utility
set up a user on both servers with the same username and password.

then log on using that user on the computer you are using the program from
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
ahdfx earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
Credentials each time?  How many times are you going to need to transfer files? once?
Do both servers have the same local domain names?

You could use a different file copy protocol such as FTP.
0
 

Author Comment

by:nriacone
Comment Utility
The system will be transferring files at the rate of at least once every hour. I am waiting on feedback from the two software providers on each side to determine if the batch file solution I created will be acceptable.
Brendanmeyer: Will you solution work with two different domains. I would think that I would still need to provide credentials each time in the form of <domain name>\<username>.
Adhdfx: The servers have different local domain names.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:brendanmeyer
brendanmeyer earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
im am unsure if it will work with two different domains

your could try following http://support.microsoft.com/kb/306541
steps:
-How to Manage Stored User Names and Passwords
-Add an Entry

for the user you intent to be copying files over from
0
 

Author Comment

by:nriacone
Comment Utility
The customer decided that they no longer had a need to transfer files between the two systems. I would like to award balance of the points equally between the two respondents.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:nriacone
Comment Utility
As per my last comment, the customer no longer had a need to transfer files between the two systems. Therefore I am splitting the points between the two repsondents.
0